Roles of oxytocin in the formation of an affiliative relationship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Okabe Shota  自治医科大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (00747256)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsラット / 超音波発声 / オキシトシン / 社会行動 / 社会性 / 超音波 / 親和性 / 不公平忌避 / 撫でる / 親和的関係性
Outline of Research at the Start
社会的動物は同種だけでなく、異種とも親和的な関係性を構築する。保護された幼い野生動物が一緒に育った異種動物と仲良くなることは数多く報告されている。また、イヌやネコなどの伴侶種がヒト社会に浸透している状況も、異種への親和性に起因していると言える。このような親和性がどのようなメカニズムで成立しているのか解明することは、多種多様な他者と関係性が結ばれ、社会が醸成されていくメカニズムを理解する上で重要な示唆をもたらす。
これまでの研究でラットのヒトに対する親和性にホルモンの一つであるオキシトシンが関与する可能性が見出された。本研究ではオキシトシンの働きを操作し、ヒトに対する親和性が変化するのか検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that when experimenter stroked another rat in front of affiliative rat and during social isolation, these rats emitted novel calls with acoustic characteristics different from those of calls emitted under physical stress. We also examined the effect of oxytocin in formation of an affiliative relationship. The results of pharmacobehavioral experiments suggest that the influence of oxytocin on affiliative behavior may be limited.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、ラットの情動を推察しうる新たな音声指標の存在が明らかになった。他者との関係性の神経メカニズムを実験心理学的に調べる上で有用であるだけでなく、コミュニケーション障害や情動の発達を調査するための重要なモデルを提供できることが期待できる。まだ結論を出すに至ってはいないが、本研究によりオキシトシンが他者との親和的な関係性の構築に果たす役割の理解につながる可能性がある。