Experimental study for mechanism of audiovisual synchrony perception focusing temporal characteristics of vision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionHosei University (2022)
Doshisha University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yasuhiro Takeshima  法政大学, 文学部, 講師 (50755387)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords視聴覚統合 / 異種感覚間相互作用 / 同時性知覚 / 急速時間再較正 / 処理速度 / 空間周波数 / 視聴覚相互作用 / 分裂錯覚 / 二重提示課題 / 時間順序判断 / 多感覚統合 / 時間情報処理 / 視覚処理速度
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,視覚情報を処理する上で生じる処理の時間差が聴覚との同期判断を行う上でどのように関与するかを調べることにより,視聴覚間のタイミングの知覚メカニズムを解明することを目的としている。視覚処理が速い情報と遅い情報が混在している中で,どのように聴覚との同時を判断しているかを実験的に明らかにし,人間にとって重要な異種感覚間の情報を統合する機能のメカニズムの一端に迫る基礎的な研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the experimental approach of how the processing speed of visual information contributes to the synchrony perception process of audiovisual stimuli. The experimental results indicated that the perceived timing of subjective simultaneity is flexibly altered depending on the processing speed of visual stimuli. Moreover, visual features with slower processing speeds contributed more to synchrony perception when visual stimuli included multiple components with different processing speeds. However, the timing shift of subjective simultaneity occurred, compensating for the difference in visual processing speeds during the rapid temporal recalibration process. This study revealed that the processing of synchrony perception in audiovisual stimuli flexibly utilizes information about visual processing speed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では,視覚の処理速度の情報も視聴覚間の同期知覚に処理過程で利用されていることを明らかにした。異なる感覚情報同士の相互作用は魅力的な映像作品の作成に応用可能な技術であり,同期の知覚はその相互作用の生起に重要な要素の1つである。本研究の成果は,異種感覚間の相互作用を効果的に引き起こすための基礎的な知見を提供するものである。加えて,異なる感覚の情報を利用する情報処理は外界の安定した知覚を効率よく形成する重要な機能である。本研究の成果は,このような異種感覚情報の統合処理へも有益な知見を提供するものである。したがって,人間の感覚情報処理システムの理解に寄与した点も本研究成果の意義と言える。