Project/Area Number |
20K14270
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Kamada Taisuke 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定研究員 (30844667)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ドーパミン / 動機づけ / 光遺伝学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ある出来事や行動の後に期待通りの結果が伴わなかった場合であっても、諦めることなく結果の予測や行動を継続させることで、将来の成功につながる可能性がある。つまり、適度なレベルでのこの動機づけは日常生活において重要であると考えられる。しかし、この機能を担う神経メカニズムは明らかになっていない。本研究は、先行刺激や行動にある一定の確率で報酬が伴う課題を遂行中の動物に対し、神経回路特異的な活動計測法や活動操作法を用いることで、脳の複数領域間の神経回路が果たす役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Humans and animals do not give up immediately even when their actions do not result in the expected outcomes, but instead continue with the behavior, which leads to future success. However, the neural mechanisms underlying this function are not clear. Head-fixed rats were rewarded by operating a spout-lever. When the reward was omitted unpredictively, the rats nevertheless continued to operate the lever for a while. We measured the amount of dopamine (DA) released in the striatum and found a correlation between the amount of DA and lever operation. In addition, stimulation of the axon terminals of DA cells in the striatum at the moment of unpredicted reward omission affected lever operation. These data suggest that DA cells projecting to the striatum and DA released from them are involved in motivation to overcome unpredicted reward omissions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
期待外れを乗り越える動機づけは、適度なレベルを逸脱した場合に、日常生活に支障がでることが想定されるにも関わらず、この機能の神経メカニズムは検証が始まったばかりである。本研究の結果は、線条体に投射する中脳ドーパミン細胞がこの動機づけに関わっていることを示している。この成果は、抑うつ、ギャンブル依存や薬物依存症といった精神疾患の診断・治療法の開発に寄与するだろう。