Rhythms in Attentional Control by Working Memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kawashima Tomoya  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 助教 (70825851)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords視覚的注意 / 注意の瞬き / 神経律動 / 感覚引き込み / ワーキングメモリ / 認知制御 / MEG / 脳律動
Outline of Research at the Start
注意は必要な情報を優先的に処理するための機構であり、ワーキングメモリは情報を保持し操作するために重要な認知機能である。ワーキングメモリに保持した情報が注意を誘導するなど、注意とワーキングメモリは密に相互作用することが知られている。本研究では、注意に見られるリズム特性に着目し、ワーキングメモリによる注意制御の処理機構を解明することを目指す。本研究を遂行することで、注意とワーキングメモリの関係性について、リズム特性を組み込んだ新しい説明の枠組みを提供できることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Attention is a mechanism for preferentially processing necessary information, and working memory is an important cognitive function for retaining and manipulating information. This study investigated the mechanism of attentional control by working memory, focusing on the rhythmic properties observed in attentional selection. The following two main points were clarified. First, behavioral performance during the attentional blink oscillates at about 10 Hz and this oscillation is related to alpha waves, a neural rhythm observed in the human visual cortex. Second, neural rhythms can be modulated by sensory stimuli to influence behavioral performance, and the involvement of neural oscillations in the attentional blink differs depending on the presence or absence of distracting stimuli.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、脳活動に認められるリズミカルな活動である神経律動と認知機能との役割との関連が注目を集めている。特に視覚的注意においては、空間的注意や特徴に基づく注意の行動成績そのものが振動することが報告されていた。本研究では時間的注意に行動振動が認められることを新たに報告しただけでなく、脳活動との対応を脳磁図を用いて明らかにした。さらに、感覚刺激によって行動成績が変化することを実験的に示したことで、脳活動を変調を示唆できた。これらの知見は、例えば在宅環境における脳刺激法の確立や、注意機能の低下の事前予防などの基礎的な資料を提供するものだと考えられる。