Development of anabelian geometry for local fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Minamide Arata  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 特定助教 (60802717)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords遠アーベル幾何 / 完備離散付値体 / スリム性 / エラスティック性 / 強非分解性 / 強内的非分解性 / 単遠アーベル幾何 / 宇宙際タイヒミューラー理論 / 副有限群 / ヘンゼル離散付値体 / 絶対ガロア群 / 準有限体 / グロタンディーク・タイヒミューラー群 / 連正規閉部分群 / アルティン・シュライアー理論 / 単遠アーベル的復元アルゴリズム / 遠アーベル幾何学 / 局所体 / 単遠アーベル幾何学
Outline of Research at the Start
数論に現れる代表的な体として、数体と局所体がある。数体の場合、その絶対ガロア群が、元の数体の構造を完全に決定することが知られている。(いわゆる、ノイキルヒ・内田の定理。)一方、局所体の場合、一般にこのような現象が成り立たないことが知られている。
従って、局所体の場合、「その絶対ガロア群が、元の局所体の構造をどれだけ知っているか」という問いは非常に興味深い問題である。実際、このような問いについて、これまでに様々な研究がなされてきた。
本研究では、(1) 群論的性質の解析、(2) 単遠アーベル幾何学 の視点から、先行研究の更なる発展を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)We introduced the notion of strong internal indecomposability, which is a stronger property than both slimness and strong indecomposability. (2)We proved that the absolute Galois groups of complete discrete valuation fields of residue characteristic p>0 (which may be regarded as generalizations of local fields) and their almost pro-p-maximal quotients satisfy elasticity and strong internal indecomposability. We also established a ``subnormal version" of this result. (3)We generalized representative results in mono-anabelian geometry for p-adic local fields to the case of mixed-characteristic complete discrete valuation fields whose residue fields are infinite and satisfy certain finiteness conditions. (4)We proved that the outomorphism groups of nonabelian topologically finitely generated free profinite groups satisfy strong indecomposability. (5)We established a ``\mu_6-version" of inter-universal Teichmuller theory. As an application, we obtained explicit Diophantine inequalities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で導入した強内的非分解性には、強非分解性と比較して、「逆極限を取る操作と相性が良い」という利点がある。この利点を活用することで、従来直接強非分解性を確認することが難しかった副有限群についても、(より強い性質である)強内的非分解性を確認することが可能になった。現在、この性質の遠アーベル幾何への応用についても研究を進めており、今後大きな発展の余地があると期待している。また、局所体に対する代表的な単遠アーベル幾何的結果を(特別な)剰余無限な完備離散付値体のクラスの場合に一般化できたこと、そして、遠アーベル幾何の副有限群論・数論幾何への応用に関する新たな結果が得られたことも意義深いと考えている。