Study of the Langlands functoriality via an explicit local Langlands correspondence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Oi Masao  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定助教 (40868171)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords局所Langlands対応 / Langlands関手性 / 正則超尖点表現 / Harish-Chandra指標 / エンドスコピー / Swan導手 / 相対Langlands対応 / beyond endoscopy / Swan 導手
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,Langlands関手性と呼ばれる表現論的現象を,明示的局所Langlands対応の理論によって調べることである.
具体的には,Langlands関手性と特別表現の関係を記述するPrasadの予想の解決と,beyond endoscopyの指標関係式の定式化を目指す.
このいずれの問題に関しても,まずは正則超尖点表現と呼ばれる表現の場合に起こる現象を,Kaletha氏によって確立された明示的局所Langlands対応の理論を用いて調べる.そしてそれを元に,一般の場合における精密な予想を定式化して証明する,という流れで取り組む予定である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the local Langlands correspondence and the Langlands functoriality for supercuspidal representations via harmonic analysis by noting the Harish-Chandra characters. In particular, we established the twisted character formula and the twisted endoscopic character relation for toral supercuspidal representations and obtained a precise description of the local Langlands correspondence for simple supercuspidal representations. We also established a simple characterization of supercuspidal representations in terms of Harish-Chandra characters. As related problems, we also studied the functorial behavior of Swan conductors of Galois representations and a new formulation of the local Langlands correspondence from a geometric perspective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた局所Langlands対応の定式化に関する成果は,Langlands関手性に関連する諸問題の根本に関わるものである.またtoral型超尖点表現や単純超尖点表現に関する明示的局所Langlands対応に関する成果は,これまで知られていなかったクラスの具体例を,きわめて精密なレベルで与えるものである.これらを踏まえると,今回の研究成果は単なる興味深い結果には留まらず,今後Langlands関手性やより一般にp進簡約群の表現論に関する研究が分野として展開されてゆく中で,実用性を発揮すると期待している.