| Project/Area Number |
20K14290
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Iijima Yu 広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 研究員 (00781197)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 双曲的代数曲線 / 双曲的代数曲線のモジュライスタック / 幾何学的外モノドロミー表現 / 双曲的代数曲線の配置空間 / 写像類群 / モノドロミー充満 / 双曲的曲線 / 双曲的曲線のモジュライスタック / 幾何学的グロタンディーク予想 / グロタンディーク予想 / 配置空間 / 準モノドロミー充満 / 高次円単数 / 普遍外モノドロミー表現 / 双曲的曲線の配置空間 / 遠アーベル幾何 / 組み合わせ論的遠アーベル幾何 / 外ガロア表現 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は, 群論的に数論幾何学的対象を捉え研究する遠アーベル幾何における中心的結果を, 数論的に重要な無限次代数体上のできるだけ広いクラスの双曲的曲線に拡張することを目的としている. 本研究の特色は, 対象の双曲的曲線の副 p 基本群への外作用である副 p 外ガロア表現そのものの数論的性質を調べるだけではなく, その副 p 外ガロア表現の像に含まれる幾何学的部分に着目して研究を進める点にある.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As results of the project, I obtained the solution of the geometric Grothendieck conjecture of the configuration space of an affine hyperbolic algebraic curve with enough many cusps, and some applications of the geometric Grothendieck conjectures of the moduli stack of hyperbolic algebraic curves and the configuration space of an affine hyperbolic algebraic curve to the pro-l Grothendieck conjecture and the study of the mapping class group. Also, as a joint work with Yuichiro Hoshi, we gave a Galois-theoretic characterization of the geometric isomorphic classes of a quasi-monodromically full hyperbolic algebraic curves with small numerical invariants.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
双曲的代数曲線のモジュライスタックとアフィン双曲的代数曲線の配置空間の幾何学的グロタンディーク予想は純幾何学・純群論的な問題であり、その結果を双曲的代数曲線の通常のグロタンディーク予想に応用するという本研究の方法は非常に珍しいものとなっている。その上で、その研究方向で一定の成果を得られたことは、結果の重要性だけでなく、幾何学的グロタンディーク予想を含む幾何学的外モノドロミー表現の研究と双曲的代数曲線のグロタンディーク予想の研究という大きな研究テーマに対し新しい方向性を与えた点を含めて、充分な学術的意義があると考えられる。