Number theory of real quadratic fields from the perspective of non-holomorphic modular forms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2022-2023)
Nagoya University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Matsusaka Toshiki  九州大学, 数理学研究院, 助教 (60868157)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsモックモジュラー形式 / 双曲型アイゼンシュタイン級数 / サイクル積分 / Rademacher記号 / モジュラー結び目 / 偽テータ関数 / 量子不変量 / 多重Bernoulli数 / 双曲型Eisenstein級数 / 実二次体 / 双曲アイゼンシュタイン級数
Outline of Research at the Start
モジュラー形式のフーリエ係数には,数論的に重要な情報が様々に現れる.これをカスプのまわりでの様子と見るならば,虚二次点や実二次点のまわりにおいては,どのような現象が見られるだろうか.本研究テーマは,ヘッケやピーターソンに由来するこの3種のフーリエ係数の数論的な役割について,この十数年の間に急速に進展している多種の非正則なモジュラー形式の理論を導入し,また相互に影響を与え発展させることで,その解明を目指すものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated a mysterious analytic object introduced over 80 years ago, known as the “cycle integrals” of modular forms, using the recent advancements in the theory of mock modular forms. Our perspectives on number theory and topology differ from the original motivation behind the notion of the cycle integrals. As a result, for instance, although the cycle integrals of the number-theoretical object called the elliptic modular j-function remain mysterious, we discovered that considering further cycle integrals of their generating function provides a geometric information, such as the number of intersections of a certain pair of geodesics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
極めて古典的な対象であるにも関わらず,その数論的な役割が謎に包まれていた「サイクル積分」について,その数論的な側面に留まらず,トポロジーの研究との深い繋がりを見出せたことは,意外性もあり,今後の研究に大きな展望を与えるものである.また,モックモジュラー形式という,比較的新しく,また未だ国内に専門家が多くなかった理論を積極的に導入して,その新たな応用を与えたことも,意義が大きいと考える.