Quantum probabilistic study of parametrized trace formulas and L-functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2023)
Nihon University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Shingo  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 准教授 (70821817)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords保型L関数 / 保型形式 / ディリクレL関数 / 零点分布 / 1レベル密度 / 特殊値 / 重み付き零点分布 / ランダム行列 / Dirichlet L関数 / 保型表現 / L関数 / 下方にある零点 / ランダム行列理論 / 重み付き密度予想 / 零点 / low-lying zero / 密度予想 / 重みつき密度予想 / one-level density / L関数の零点 / Hilbert保型形式 / 対称べきL関数 / 対称2次L関数 / Jacquet-Zagier型跡公式 / 跡公式 / 量子確率論
Outline of Research at the Start
跡公式は, 保型形式の空間の次元や保型形式のフーリエ係数の情報を引き出す強力な道具として, 整数論・表現論の双方の観点からこれまで研究されてきた. 楕円保型形式(一変数)のHecke作用素に対する跡公式はZagierによってパラメーター付きの公式に一般化され, 対称2次L関数の解析に応用された. 本研究では, 多変数保型形式の跡公式をパラメーター付きに一般化することを目的とする. そして, 保型L関数に関する整数論的問題へ応用する. 研究遂行のために, 量子確率論と呼ばれる異分野を整数論に持ち込むことにより, 「明示的な計算を回避して明示公式を導出する」という手法を開拓する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By a parametrized trace formula, we found a new phenomenon on the density of zeros of symmetric power L-functions weighted by L-values. The phenomenon is that the density is changed if and only if the weight factors are central L-values. Based on this, we suggested a conjecture on the weighted density of zeros of L-functions in a family. Furthermore, we confirmed the conjecture for a family of Dirichlet L-functions, which is a joint work with Ade Irma Suriajaya (Kyushu University). We completed to write a paper on the integrality of Hecke eigenvalues and its applications to Hecke fields. (The content of the paper itself was already completed essentially before.) This is a joint work with Kenji Sakugawa (Shinshu University).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では, L関数の零点分布はランダム行列の固有値分布と同じであろうというKatz-Sarnakの予想の重み付き版を考察した. L関数の特殊値による重み付き零点分布を考察することで, L関数の中心値の特異性を見出す契機となった. 従来のL関数の零点分布は, 重み付き零点分布であっても密度関数がランダム行列理論に出てくる5種類のいずれかに集約されていた. しかし本研究ではその5種類とは異なる密度関数を2種類発見した. またHecke固有値の代数的整数性は一般のHilbert保型形式と一般のSiegel保型形式の場合を扱っているため, 論文が完成し皆が閲覧できる状態になったことには意義がある.