Study on algebraic curves in positive characteristic via computational algebraic geometry and its application to cryptography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology (2023)
The University of Tokyo (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Kudo Momonari  福岡工業大学, 情報工学部, 助教 (10824708)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords計算代数幾何学 / 代数曲線 / 正標数 / 超特異曲線 / 超特別曲線 / Jacobi多様体 / 有理点 / 同種写像暗号 / 高種数曲線 / Howe曲線 / 自己同型群 / アーベル多様体 / 同種写像 / 正則微分形式 / グレブナー基底 / 計算代数 / 暗号応用 / 超特異アーベル多様体
Outline of Research at the Start
数学とその応用領域において,曲線は古くから研究されてきた重要な研究対象であり,その中でも特に代数曲線は,代数幾何学・整数論およびその応用分野(暗号理論など)で主に研究されている.
本研究では,代数曲線を分類する上で特に重要な役割を果たす,超特異曲線と呼ばれる代数曲線の(非)存在性の決定を主課題としており,理論・計算・応用を含む多方面からのアプローチによってその解決を目指している.
本研究で得られる超特異曲線は,量子計算機による解読に耐性を持つ新たな暗号方式のパラメータとしての利用が期待されているため,本研究の完成により,代数学の諸分野のみならず情報セキュリティに対する貢献も可能となる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied algebraic curves in positive characteristic, for example, proving the (non-)existence of curves with prescribed invariants such as p-rank and a-number and enumerating such curves over finite field. We also developed related algorithms in algebraic geometry in positive characteristic, and analyzed the hardness of computational problems related to isogenies, which are security base in isogeny-based cryptography. In our study of algebraic curves in positive characteristic, we focused on curves birational to fiber products of hyperelliptic curves (such a curve is called a generalized Howe curve): We wrote down their explicit equations, and constructed algorithms to compute isogenies between their Jacobian varieties. As an application, we presented practical algorithms to find or enumerate superspecial curves, in each case of genus 3, 4, and 5. As a result, we wrote 14 journal papers and gave 27 conference talks in total, throughout the research period supported by this grant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した計算代数幾何学のアルゴリズムは,代数曲線の研究のみならず他の代数学分野においてもツールとしての利活用が期待されるだけでなく,同種写像暗号や多変数多項式暗号などの量子計算機の解読にも耐性をもつ暗号(耐量子計算機暗号)の安全性解析に応用される.また,本研究で得られた超特別曲線は,同種写像暗号において安全なパラメータとしての利用が期待されるなど,情報セキュリティ分野への貢献にも繋がる.