| Project/Area Number |
20K14317
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
| Research Institution | Yokohama National University (2023-2024) Hiroshima University (2020-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Nozaki Yuta 横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 講師 (40822648)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | ホモロジーコボルディズム群 / 指標多様体 / ホモロジーシリンダー / Reidemeister トーション / A 多項式 / 結び目 / ホモロジーコボルディズム / 整ホモロジー 3 球面 / 2 橋結び目 / Chern-Simons 汎関数 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
整係数ホモロジー群が 3 次元球面のそれと同型である多様体を整ホモロジー 3 球面と呼ぶ。ここで向き付けられた整ホモロジー 3 球面全体をホモロジーコボルダントという同値関係で割って得られる集合を考える。すると連結和により Abel 群の構造が入り、これをホモロジーコボルディズム群と呼ぶ。これは 5 次元以上の多様体の 3 角形分割の存在と密接に関係しており、位相幾何学において重要である。本研究では、双曲多様体に対して Chern-Simons 汎関数を計算することでホモロジーコボルディズム群を調べる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted research related to the homology cobordism group of integral homology 3-spheres. In collaboration with Kouki Sato (Meijo University) and Masaki Taniguchi (Kyoto University), we introduced filtered instanton Floer homology and analyzed its behavior under negative definite cobordisms. In particular, we constructed a homology cobordism invariant taking values in the real numbers, and applied it to construct an infinite family of integral homology 3-spheres that do not bound any definite 4-manifold and are linearly independent in the homology cobordism group. Furthermore, by computing the Chern-Simons functional, we obtained an approximate value of the invariant for a hyperbolic 3-manifold.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
空間のクラスとして素朴なものの1つが位相多様体である。そして位相多様体の3角形分割可能性は極めて基本的な問題と言える。これと深く関わるのが「3次元球面と同じホモロジー群を持つ3次元多様体」からなるホモロジーコボルディズム群である。本研究の成果は、フィルター付きインスタントン Floer ホモロジーを導入することで、この群の構造に関して新たな知見を与えるものである。特に、定値4次元多様体の境界にならない整ホモロジー3球面の無限族であってホモロジーコボルディズム群において線形独立なものを構成した点に意義がある。