Project/Area Number |
20K14324
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 12010:Basic analysis-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Isono Yusuke 京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 准教授 (80783076)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | フォンノイマン環 / 冨田・竹崎理論 / 離散群の非特異作用 / エルゴード理論 / III型フォンノイマン環 / 自己同型 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
私はIII型フォンノイマン環について研究している.これは物理学にも現れる自然な研究対象である.本研究はdeformation/rigidity theoryと呼ばれる理論を,III型フォンノイマン環に対して再現する事を目標としている.冨田・竹崎理論の連続核と呼ばれる道具を用いた研究を行う.具体例として,群の測度空間への作用や,自由荒木・Woods環の構造を研究する.例えば群作用の事を覚えているようなフォンノイマン環の例や,自己同型群を適切に理解出来るようなIII型フォンノイマン環の例を探したい.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I am interested in von Neumann algebras arising from group actions on measure spaces. In the case that the action does not preserve any measure, the algebra becomes of type III, which is the most difficult class in von Neumann algebras. I obtained the following results. First, I succeeded to generalize Popa's techniques to type III algebras. This is a technical result but is the most important part of my research. As an application, I obtained a W*-superrigidity phenomena. Second, I proved solidity of nonsingular Bernoulli actions. This example is new in the sense that the action does not preserve any sigma-finite measure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は(III型でない)フォンノイマン環論において知られている理論を,冨田・竹崎理論を用いて,III型のフォンノイマン環に拡張する,というものである.III型フォンノイマン環は非常に扱いが難しく敬遠されがちであるが,一方で数理物理学などにも表れる自然な研究対象である.また幾何学的・確率論的に興味深い具体例も数多く存在している.本研究はそのような自然な対象の理解を深めるものであり,基礎的な研究として意義があると考えている.