Analysis of non-intersection probability of random walks using Green's function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 12010:Basic analysis-related
Research InstitutionChiba University (2023)
Kyushu University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Okada Izumi  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (40795605)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords単純ランダムウォーク / ブラウン運動 / 局所時間 / capacity / local time / Green関数 / 到達確率
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、確率解析的な手法による多次元の2つの独立な単純ランダムウォークの交叉という事象の解明である。特に、Green関数を用いて、多次元の単純ランダムウォークの極限定理を解析する。具体的には、単純ランダムウォークの軌跡についてのcapacityの極限定理や非交叉を条件づけた単純ランダムウォークの局所時間に関する極限定理を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In collaboration with Eji Yanagida (University of Tokyo), we analyzed the heat equation in more than three dimensions with a Hardy-type potential term and a dynamic singularity with non-integer Brownian motion. In collaboration with Amir Dembo (Stanford University), we studied the law of iterated logarithms of capacity in more than three dimensions when the trajectory of a simple random walk is the domain. Furthermore, in a study with Arka Adhikari (Stanford University), we evaluated the deviation principle of capacity for 4-dimensional simple random walks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多次元の単純ランダムウォークおよびその連続時間対応物のブラウン運動の非交叉の問題は、1940年代から調べられている古典的な問題として知られている。2000年代には、2次元の非交叉モデルの解析において、大きなブレークスルーとなった Schramm Loewner evolution 理論が誕生し、大きく研究が進展した、しかし、 Schramm Loewner evolution 理論は2次元特有に理論であり、他の次元では未解決な問題が多い。本研究では交叉の事象と対応関係が知られる3次元以上の単純ランダムウォークの capacity 等の解析を進めた。