Study of properties of solutions to geometric higher order variational problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 12020:Mathematical analysis-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Miura Tatsuya  東京工業大学, 理学院, 准教授 (40838744)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords幾何学的変分問題 / 高階問題 / 弾性曲線 / 弾性流 / p-弾性曲線 / 極小曲面 / Topping 予想 / 距離関数 / 曲げエネルギー / エラスティカ / p-エラスティカ / 弾性結び目 / Willmore エネルギー / 曲率 / 平均曲率 / 幾何学的不等式 / 変分法 / 変分問題 / 弾性エネルギー
Outline of Research at the Start
曲線や曲面の「曲がり具合」を測る量として曲げエネルギーと呼ばれる量がある.適当な曲線もしくは曲面のクラスの中でこのような曲げエネルギーを最小化する問題を考えると,その解の形状は,下敷きのたわみ方や赤血球の凹みなど,現実の様々な物体の形状をよく再現することが知られている.本研究ではこのような数理モデルに対し,数学解析により解の性質,特に一意性や形状に関する情報を調べることを目標とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among geometric variational problems, we studied problems that include higher-order derivatives such as curvature in their energy, focusing on the properties of the solutions. In particular, we focused on the problem of elastic curves, which is a variational problem of the bending energy that measures how a curve bends, and obtained results such as geometric inequalities, classification theorems for critical points, and analysis of the behavior of gradient flows.
In the process, we also worked extensively on related problems of geometric analysis. We partly solved the Topping conjecture on the relation between the diameter of a surface and its mean curvature, and found an application to the theory of minimal surfaces. We also proved a general structure theorem on the singular set of the distance function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
弾性曲線の研究は Daniel Bernoulli および Leonhard Euler により 18 世紀に創始されたものであり、高階幾何学的変分問題の最も基本的な例として純粋数学的に重要であるのみならず、弾性棒の形状を中心とした物理現象の解析に直接適用可能であることや、画像処理などの応用分野においても重要な役割を果たすことが知られている。このような古典的問題を含む様々な幾何解析の問題に対し、未解決問題の解決を含む種々の新しい成果が得られたことは、学術的にも社会的にも意義深いものと考えられる。