Project/Area Number |
20K14344
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 12020:Mathematical analysis-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 逆問題解析 / 偏微分方程式論 / 積分方程式 / 数値解析 / スペクトル解析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究課題は, 次世代の非侵襲的断層撮影技術である拡散光トモグラフィ(Diffuse Optical Tomography (DOT)) に対する申請者の提案手法の実用化に向けた数学解析である. 申請者はこれまでに, DOT に関連する逆問題に対して実現可能と思われる解法を提案しており, 本研究課題では数値実験により申請者の逆問題解法の実現可能性を議論する. メタマテリアルを利用した観測データの高解像化を並行して検討するが, その前段階としてメタマテリアルと関連する境界積分作用素のスペクトルの解析に取り組む. これらの解析には2つの数理モデルが現れるが, それらの定量的な対応づけにも取り組む.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project is a mathematical and numerical analysis aimed at the realization of Diffuse Optical Tomography (DOT), which is a next-generation non-invasive tomographic technique. The applicant has proposed an analytical method to solve an inverse problem to determine a coefficient of an integro-differential equation which is a mathematical model of DOT. He discussed the feasibility of this method through numerical experiments during the period. It was confirmed at the level of numerical experiments that the method works at least when the scattering effect is small (or the diameter of the domain is small) in two or three dimensional convex domains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
DOT は, 近赤外光の生体に対する光学特性を利用した次世代の非侵襲的断層撮影技術であり, 医学的なメリットからその実現が期待されている. しかしながら, X 線や強磁場とは異なり, 生体内における近赤外光の伝播は散乱を伴うため, その実現が困難となっている. DOT は輸送方程式と呼ばれる微分積分方程式の係数決定逆問題と数理モデル化される. この係数決定逆問題に対して純粋数学的な観点からは多くの研究がなされてきたが, DOT の実現に繋がる解法は提案されてこなかった. 本研究課題は, 理論と応用とを結ぶ新たな学術の発露を担っている.