Mathematical analysis of effect of boundary on viscous fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 12020:Mathematical analysis-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Higaki Mitsuo  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20868202)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsNavier-Stokes方程式 / 境界層理論 / 壁法則 / 正則性理論 / John領域 / 均質化理論 / 外部問題 / スペクトル理論 / 非圧縮性粘性流体 / 軸対称流 / 解の漸近挙動 / 安定性 / 制御問題 / Navier-Stokes 方程式
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、水などの粘性流体が物体壁面から受ける効果を解析する。現実の流体が接する壁面は微視的な粗さを持つ境界と見なされることが多い。粗面付近の流れの構造解析に有効な手法として、流体力学における壁法則が知られている。壁法則を応用し、粗面の効果を Navier-Stokes 方程式の正則性理論の観点から調べる。また、回転物体周りの平面流体の数理解析は基本的な研究であるものの、二次元外部問題に特有の困難が知られている。定常解の安定性解析に取り組み、数学的一般論の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to investigate the effect of boundaries on viscous fluids such as water and air. As typical problems, the Navier-Stokes system is considered in a domain with rough boundaries and in the exterior domain to a two-dimensional obstacle. The three main results are: establishment of boundary regularity theory for the linear/nonlinear steady system in rough John domains, analysis of the localization effect of wall suction on steady flows and its application to three-dimensional axisymmetric flows, and the proof of asymptotic stability of a suction flow with critical decay in an exterior disk.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
流体方程式の境界正則性理論をJohn領域において確立できたことは理論・応用の両面において意義深い。実際、John領域はKoch雪片などのフラクタル境界を持つ領域を含むクラスとして知られており、自然界で見られる粗面や複雑境界のモデルとしてより妥当なものである。また、壁面吸込を伴う流れがNavier-Stokes方程式の解にある種の安定化効果を与えることを、その周りにおける非線形方程式の定常解の存在や擾乱に対する長時間安定性といった多角的な観点から捉えた。これは特有の困難が知られる平面流体の数学理論の進展につながる成果であるため意義深い。