Project/Area Number |
20K14348
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 12020:Mathematical analysis-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Aiki Masashi 東京理科大学, 創域理工学部数理科学科, 講師 (90734400)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 渦糸 / 非線形偏微分方程式 / 数学解析 / 安定性 / 渦輪 / 局所誘導方程式 / 安定性解析 / カオス / 衝突 / 通り抜け / 翼端渦 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
航空機の翼の端から発生する翼端渦や渦輪など,我々の身の回りには渦を伴う様々な流体(空気など)の運動が存在し,これら現象を流体の基本理論に基づいた定式化によって解明することは学術的な価値だけでなく工学的な応用においても大変有用である.しかし,翼端渦など,複数の細い渦構造の相互作用を数学的に扱う試みは少ない.そこで本研究では,「翼端渦」と「渦輪の追い越し」の二つの現象を数学的に定式化および解析することによってこれら現象をより深く理解するための研究を行う.特に,翼端渦の研究においては航空機の翼の設計など工学的な応用を行うための基礎理論を構築することも目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research project is to mathematically formulate and analyze the interaction of thin vortex structures within fluids. Specifically, we utilize nonlinear partial differential equations describing the motion of vortex filaments and investigate the existence and stability of solutions which correspond to particular motion patterns. In this regard, we were able to publish 2 research papers (1 accepted, 1 submitted). Furthermore, we investigated the motion pattern of three coaxial circular vortex filaments and obtained numerical evidence which suggests the existence of interesting motion patterns.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
流体における渦運動は,流体の運動を構成する重要な要素の1つであり,渦運動の詳細を数学的に解析することは,流体の運動を理解するための基礎理論を構築することに資するものである.また,細い渦構造の相互作用は航空機の翼端渦などにも表れる.これら渦の挙動や安定性を数学的に解析することによって翼端渦の影響を軽減し,航空機の飛行を効率化するための基礎理論を構築することにつながる.