Research on the well-posedness, regularity, and justification of numerical methods for fluid problems and related boundary-value problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kashiwabara Takahito  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 准教授 (80771477)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアイソパラメトリック有限要素法要素 / 摩擦型境界条件 / ナビエ・ストークス方程式 / プリミティブ方程式 / 動弾性体方程式 / 領域摂動誤差 / 不連続Galerkin法 / Signorini接触条件 / 摩擦型漏れ界面条件 / Rhoteの方法 / ビンガム流体 / H^2正則性 / 滑り境界条件 / 有限要素法 / アイソパラメトリック要素 / 不連続ガレルキン法 / シニョリーニ条件 / クーロン摩擦条件 / 接触・摩擦境界条件 / Navier-Stokes方程式 / 誤差評価 / 領域摂動
Outline of Research at the Start
流体の数値シミュレーションの数学的正当化を目指して、(I) 摩擦型境界条件モデルの発展と、(II) 滑らかな領域における偏微分方程式の数値解析という2つの研究テーマを設定する。(I)については、数値流体力学における摩擦型境界条件の利用を促進するため、既存モデルの拡張として、摩擦型界面条件モデルや摩擦型境界層条件モデルを提案し、適切性・正則性・数値解法の妥当性を証明する。(II)については、領域摂動を考慮した誤差評価の理論を、より高精度な有限要素法や他の数値解法の場合(差分法など)に拡張する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied (1) development of frictional boundary condition models and (2) numerical analysis of PDEs on a smooth domain, aiming to enhance mathematical justification of numerical simulations in fluid dynamics. For topic (1) we proposed friction conditions for interface problems and proved its well-posedness as well as the validity of numerical algorithms. In addition, we obtained regularity for the solution of the Navier-Stokes equations subject to frictional boundary conditions, and we proved unique solvability for linearized elasto-dynamic problems subject to a contact condition of Signorini type that contains velocity. For topic (2) we extended our theoretical analysis of the finite element method, which can handle domain perturbation, to higher-order isoparametric FEMs.
Moreover, we improved the Lp estimates for the discontinuous Galerkin time-stepping method applied to parabolic equations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
科学の諸分野に現れる流体現象を分析・予測するための手法として、数値シミュレーションは不可欠な技術となっているが、その急速な発展に対して数学的正当化が十分に追いつけていない側面がある。本研究は、摩擦型境界条件と有限要素法という2つのトピックにおいて、数学解析と数値解析双方の視点に整合する理論を構築することを目指したものである。偏微分方程式問題としての適切性や正則性、および数値解法の妥当性という観点から首尾一貫した数学理論を確立することは、流体の数値シミュレーション技術の基盤構築に貢献する。本研究の成果もその一助となることが期待される。