Quantifying and clarifying gene regulatory structure from single-cell level data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Iida Keita  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 准教授 (10709653)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords確率過程論 / 数理モデル論 / 超幾何関数 / ベイズ推定 / 一細胞解析 / 遺伝子発現 / シングルセル / 確率モデリング / マルコフ連鎖モンテカルロ法 / 確率過程 / 真核生物 / Gene expression / Probability theory / Integral transform / Hypergeometric function / Bayes theory
Outline of Research at the Start
生物学と情報科学の融合による技術革新は、個体の全遺伝子データを一細胞レベルで取得可能にした。しかし、生物データに内在するノイズは構造が複雑であり、特に、遺伝子の転写のオン・オフ状態の遷移のゆらぎとその遷移確率の同定は、遺伝子発現の分子機構を理解する上で重要な課題であるにも関わらず、直接的な計測法は存在しない。この問題に対し、本研究では確率・統計理論の立場から、遺伝子の転写のオン・オフ遷移確率をデータから推定する理論を構築し、大腸菌および出芽酵母の代謝系遺伝子の転写制御に適用することで、原核生物と真核生物に共通する転写制御の機構解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we mathematically formulated the stochastic dynamics of fluctuations and cell-to-cell variations in gene expression observed at the single-cell level. Using snapshot single-cell data, we developed a method to quantitatively estimate transcriptional control parameters that are difficult to observe directly in experiments. This includes estimating the amounts of mRNA and protein.
During this process, we derived an equation that models the stochastic production and degradation of gene products, and we discovered a method to rigorously derive its steady-state solution (probabilistic model). By applying this theory to single-cell data from the Escherichia coli lactose metabolic system and the Saccharomyces cerevisiae galactose metabolic system, we quantitatively estimated the kinetic parameters in gene regulation and uncovered a transcriptional control mechanism common to both systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、一細胞RNAシークエンスなどの技術進展により、全遺伝子の発現情報から発生段階などの細胞の長期的な状態変容を予測する研究が進展している。しかし、こうした一細胞データには遺伝子に特有のノイズやばらつきが含まれるため、決定論にもとづく従来のデータ解析手法では、転写制御などの生物パラメータを定量的に推定することは困難であった。そこで、本研究では確率過程論を用いたアプローチにより一細胞のスナップショットデータから転写制御パラメータを推定する方法を確立し、原核生物、真核生物の実データに適用可能であることを実証した。この手法を正常とがん細胞の比較に用いることで臨床応用にもつながることが期待される。