Approximation theory and continuation method of nonlocal interactions and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
Research InstitutionFuture University-Hakodate
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yoshitaro  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 准教授 (80783977)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非局所発展方程式 / 反応拡散系 / 数理モデリング / 空間離散モデル / 空間連続化 / 反応拡散系近似 / 非局所相互作用 / 空間連続化法 / パターン形成 / 拡散誘導不安定化 / 連続化 / 数値シミュレーション / 反応拡散近似 / 離散方程式の連続化
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,対象までの距離によって働きをかえる空間大域的に影響を及ぼす相互作用の存在が実験的に報告された.この相互作用は,数理モデルの中で適当な積分核で記述される.その積分核の形状がわかれば,数値計算から発生するパターンを調べることができるという利点があるが,現象の背後にある因子や機構を調べることは難しい.このことを動機として,本申請課題は,この積分相互作用の数理モデルを反応拡散系で近似し,背後にあるミクロな情報を調べる一つの解析手法の確立を目指す.さらに,多細胞生物の発生現象の数理解析を動機に,積分相互作用を用いて,細胞の大きさと形状を保存する,空間離散モデルを連続化する新たな方法を確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The interactions which can affect the distant objects globally in space, called nonlocal interactions, are observed in the fields of cell biology, neuroscience and so on. This interaction can be modeled by the convolution with a suitable integral kernel. Many mathematical models with the nonlocal interactions have been proposed. Motivated by the advocate of the application of the nonlocal interactions, this project studied the continuation method with nonlocal interactions conserving the discrete structure and reduction method for the network with spatial interactions. The former continuation method can convert the spatially discretized model into continuous one by using the characteristic function and convolution; this renders both models point-wisely equivalent. The latter method can reduce the network system with arbitrary number of factors into the mathematical model with nonlocal interactions by considering the eigenvalue problems. We published these results as papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
積分付き相互作用は,脳の神経の発火現象や動物の表皮に見られる色素パターン,細胞運動を記述することが知られていた.これに加え上記の方法論2つから,多細胞生物の発生現象など空間離散的な構造上で時間発展する現象や,シグナル伝達系や代謝系などの大規模なネットワーク系も積分付き相互作用をもつ数理モデルで記述できることがわかった.さまざまな現象を統一的な視点で扱える枠組みを与えた点において,学術的な意義があると考えている.今後積分付き相互作用をもつ数理モデルの解析を行うことで,さまざまな現象を制御できるようになり,社会的な意義を見出すことができると考えている.