| Project/Area Number |
20K14370
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
| Research Institution | Kobe University (2021-2023) Tohoku University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Koyano Yuki 神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 助教 (50849643)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 移流拡散方程式 / フォッカー・プランク方程式 / 移流 / 拡散 / 異常拡散 / フォッカープランク方程式 / ランジュバン方程式 / 流体力学 / 流体 / 音響浮遊法 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
二流体を混合する上で、マクロなスケールでは流速場による撹拌が、ミクロなスケールでは熱的な揺動による物質拡散が重要なダイナミクスだと考えられてきたが、近年になって撹拌能力のない流速場が拡散を促進する現象が発見された。ミクロなスケールでは流体の混合において拡散が重要なダイナミクスである。そのため、この現象はミクロなスケールで工業的な技術として確立することが期待されている。これまで、限られた条件の下でのみ、流体場と拡散ダイナミクスの協働により拡散促進現象が起きることが理論的に説明された。そこで本研究では、流速場と物質拡散の協働現象について、系の詳細によらない基礎的かつ本質的な知見を探る。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Convection and diffusion are fundamental processes in regard to fluid mixing. The two dynamics, convection and diffusion, usually have different spatial and temporal scales, and thus they can be considered separately. However, it has been revealed by the experiments that the cooperative effect of convection and diffusion can cause nontrivial diffusion enhancement. In this study, such cooperative effects were precisely investigated. We numerically found that anisotropic diffusion and net shift as well as diffusion enhancement were observed under a reciprocal flow. Such anomalous diffusion and convection were theoretically explained by the discrete Fokker-Planck equation of the Langevin dynamics.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
移流と拡散が協働する現象はサブミリメートル以下のスケールで重要だと考えられる。近年、浮遊させた液滴を変形・合体させる技術や、マイクロ流路内での溶液混合など、ミクロなスケールで流体を操作する工業的技術が発展を遂げている。本研究はそれらに基礎的な知見を与えることが期待される。また、細胞内には形状が変形するタンパク質が多数存在するが、そういったアクティブな要素が変形運動を続ける環境下での物質拡散に対しても重要な知見を与える可能性がある。