| Project/Area Number |
20K14371
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | トポロジカル相 / フラストレートスピン系 / 高次トポロジカル絶縁体 / 平方根トポロジカル絶縁体 / 高次トポロジカル相 / 多体効果 / 量子スピン液体 / フラストレーション |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
トポロジカル相は, バルクのトポロジカルな性質が境界状態に反映される物質相であり, 量子計算への利用可能性の観点から, 応用上も注目を集めている. 近年, 結晶の対称性や多体効果など様々な要素を取り入れることにより, 多様なトポロジカル相の探索が急速に進んでいる. これを踏まえ本研究では, 高次トポロジカル相, すなわちバルクより2次元以上次元の低い境界状態をもつトポロジカル相が, 量子多体系におけるトポロジカル相の典型例である量子スピン液体, 特にその分数化した励起において発現するような新奇な相の探索, およびその実験的検出方法の提案を行う.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project aims to explore variety of novel topological phases by combining different novel concepts, or combining them with quantum many-body systems and frustrated spin systems. The main results of this project are as follows: (i) We have proposed square-root higher-order topological insulators and semimetals. (ii) We have proposed a marker of the higher-order topological phase under the quench dynamics. (iii) We have obtained the phase diagram of the model with competing first- and second-order topological phases. (iv) We have proposed the exactly-solvable Kitaev-type model on a decorated honeycomb model and its extension. (v) We have investigated the role of two-particle-band topology in the fractional Chern insulators.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年のトポロジカル物質相の研究の進展は著しい. その中で本課題において平方根高次トポロジカル絶縁体に代表される新奇な相や概念を発見したことは学術的に意義深く, 実際に本研究による理論的提案の後に複数の実験でその存在が確かめられるという波及効果があった. またトポロジカル物質相の諸概念が乱れに対し頑強な境界状態の発現機構として様々な物理系での応用可能性が指摘されており, 本研究もトポロジカル物質相の基礎研究の一環として将来的な応用可能性の探索に資するものと期待される.