Development of super high-density Cerium-based bulk metallic glasses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
ZHAO Yong  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 研究員 (20866230)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords金属ガラス / セリウム / 高密度ガラス / 陽電子 / 高密度ガラス状態 / 第一原理計算
Outline of Research at the Start
セリウム系金属ガラスにおいて,ガラス構造を維持しながら質量密度を増加させた超高密度金属ガラスを開発する。そのために,細密充填結晶中の原子よりも収縮したセリウムから成るガラス凝集体を最大限導入する。原子サイズ収縮を誘起する構成原子の組み合わせと組成を第一原理計算により絞り込み,候補材料を作成する。作成した候補材料に対して,陽電子拡散データを用いて凝集体数密度を個別に定量する。最終的に,凝集体数密度が10 22 cm -3程度となる条件を探しだし,質量密度12 g/cm 3超の超高密度金属ガラスを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ce-based bulk metallic glasses with the slightly different purities of Ce atoms were studied by means of positron annihilation spectroscopy to highlight the high density glass region. It is found that the densely-packed Ce-agglomerated state in the amorphous matrix disappears upon employing the 0.38% lower purity of Ce and nanovoid is alternatively formed. The local structures susceptible to the purity of Ce atoms were explained based on the bonding nature of solvent Ce with the impurity elements of Al and Si together with hybrid interaction between Al-3p, Si-3p, and Ce-4f orbits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属ガラスの高密度化は多岐にわたる分野への用途拡大が期待される反面,アモルファスという構造の特殊性から実現が困難である.ガラス中の高密度領域という概念すらも明確になっていなかった.セリウム系金属ガラスのガラスマトリックス中に高密度セリウムガラス領域のような第二のガラス状態の存在を実験的に明確にしたことは意義がある.特筆すべきは,主要なガラス構成元素であるセリウムの純度を僅か0.13重量パーセント変化させただけで,高密度セリウムガラス状態が発現,あるいは消滅することが示されたことである.本研究成果は学術的独創性が高いだけでなく,高密度化を視野に入れた材料設計の観点からも有望である.