Project/Area Number |
20K14374
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakata Yosuke 大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (50745205)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | トポロジー / 波動局在化 / サウレスポンピング / バルク・エッジ対応 / フォトニック結晶 / マイクロ波 / 局在 / サウレスポンプ / マイクロストリップ線路 / メタマテリアル / 欠陥モード |
Outline of Research at the Start |
周期構造に欠陥を導入するとその周辺で波が局在することは良く知られる。近年、こうした「波の局在化現象」が、連続変形に対して不変な性質を調べる数学の一分野である「トポロジー」と関連付くという予想外の事実が明らかにされてきている。我々はこの考えをさらに深め、1次元系のトポロジカル局在が椅子取りゲームのメカニズムで生じることを解明してきた。本研究ではこの知見を更に発展させるべく2次元以上の系における局在モード生成メカニズムについて研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A localized wave oscillates with a large amplitude in a spatially limited region and evanescently decays away from it. We have studied mechanisms of localized-wave formation in two-dimensional crystals, focusing on crystal deformations, which continuously introduce defects. The obtained theoretical results are as follows: (i) When considering spatial translations of crystals along two directions, corner states appear at the produced corner defects. (ii) Spatial translations along two opposite directions can produce wave localization at the boundary of the crystals, although they have zero displacement as a vector sum. Moreover, we have experimentally verified these two mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
欠陥周りで生じる波動局在化現象は90年以上前から知られているもののなぜ波動局在が生じるのか、という問は捉えどころがなくアプローチすることは難しかった。本研究では欠陥の連続的導入を考え、2次元結晶ならではの局在波形成メカニズムを明らかにした。局在波は分野を問わず現れる。例えば、半導体に不純物を注入して生じる局在波は半導体デバイスの動作において決定的な役割を果たしているし、フォトニック結晶ではエネルギーを小さな領域に集中させるために欠陥導波路が利用される。このため、本研究は様々なデバイス応用への展開が期待される。