Numerical simulations of strongly entangled states: Sampling by matrix product states
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2021-2022)
Kindai University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Goto Shimpei  東京医科歯科大学, 教養部, プロジェクト助教 (90754739)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords有限温度量子多体系 / 数値シミュレーション / 行列積状態 / ランダム量子状態 / 量子ダイナミクス / 量子多体系 / 乱択サンプリング
Outline of Research at the Start
現状でも量子力学を現行のコンピュータでシミュレートすることはある条件下では可能であり、その条件の一つに、エンタングルメントと呼ばれるある種の量子性を特徴づける量が小さいこと、というものがある。一方でエンタングルメントが大きい場合でも実験で得られる観測量に限れば計算できることがあり、その際にはランダムに選んだサンプルからの統計処理を行うことで、大量の状態を考慮する必要がある量子力学の困難を回避している。本研究では、このサンプル処理をエンタングルメントが小さい場合に用いられる手法に導入することにより、エンタングルメントが大きい一般的な状態の観測量を計算する数値計算手法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an efficient numerical approach to simulate quantum many-body systems at finite temperatures by combining matrix product states and the random sampling approach. The developed approach has advantages which are present in previous approaches. Besides, we also found the class of random quantum states which would be easily prepared in quantum computers. The quantum states possess enough randomness to efficiently simulate quantum many-body systems at finite temperatures. These results have developed the techniques of simulating quantum many-body systems at finite temperatures on classical computers, and would give useful insight to design an algorithm for simulating quantum many-body systems at finite temperatures on quantum computers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子多体系の有限温度の数値シミュレーションは化学反応や物質の性質を理解するために非常に有用である。その基礎技術を向上させていくことにはもちろん社会的な意義があるし、また有限温度系の理解を深めるという意味でも学術的な意義がある。また古典計算機のための数値シミュレーションの改良から量子計算機でも有用なことが期待されるシミュレーション手法へとシームレスに発展させることができた。量子計算機の実装が社会的な注目を集めている現況では、量子計算機上で動く可能性があるシミュレーション手法の提案も学術的意義および社会的意義がある。