Molecular dynamics study of non-equilibrium materials based on first-principles calculation and machine learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Misawa Masaaki  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 助教 (00823791)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords分子動力学法 / 第一原理計算 / 機械学習原子間相互作用ポテンシャル / 塑性変形 / 表面・界面構造 / 分子動力学 / 第一原理電子状態計算 / 原子拡散 / ニューラルネットワークポテンシャル / 衝撃圧縮 / 構造変化 / 第一原理 / 機械学習 / 圧力誘起構造変化 / 計算材料科学 / 非平衡過程
Outline of Research at the Start
極めて高い汎用性と計算精度とを併せ持つ第一原理分子動力学(FPMD)法に基づく計算機シミュレーションは,材料科学分野における強力な研究手段の1つである.その一方で計算負荷は大きく,シミュレーションで扱える空間・時間的なスケールには限りがある.近年,この問題点に対し,人工ニューラルネットワーク(ANN)に基づく深層学習を用いて経験的ポテンシャルを構築し,FPMD法の精度を保ちつつ計算可能な空間的・時間的スケールを拡張するANNポテンシャル法が登場した.本研究では,これらANNポテンシャル法とFPMD法を駆使した大規模シミュレーションを駆使し,非平衡性の強い過程を対象とした材料物性研究を展開する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated non-equilibrium phenomena in various materials based on molecular dynamics simulations. The following results were obtained in the research period: (1) An advanced method using machine learning was successfully applied for the first time to simulate the deformation of silica under shock wave compression. (2) The atomistic mechanism of pressure-induced structural changes in silicate minerals, which are closely related to the dynamics of the Earth's deep interior, was clarified. (3) The atomistic structure of surface-treated calcium carbonate, a functional material with industrial applications in various fields, was predicted. (4) The origin of the excellent ductility of silver sulfide, which is a semiconductor with metal-like ductility, was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成果(1)により,非平衡性の強い現象に機械学習を用いた手法を適用可能であることが示されたことから,計算機シミュレーションによる材料科学研究の加速が期待される.成果(2)で得られた知見は,今後の地球深部のダイナミクスの研究の深化に寄与するものである.成果(3)は表面処理炭酸カルシウムを用いた様々な工業製品の高品質化に寄与する,将来の高度な研究の実現に繋がるものである.成果(4)はフレキシブルな半導体を用いた次世代エレクトロニクスに向けた高性能半導体材料開発の足がかりとなるものである.