Four-body scattering theory on resonant core in muon catalyzed fusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Takuma  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 助教 (40844965)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsミュオン / 少数多体系理論 / 原子衝突 / 共鳴状態 / オージェ遷移 / 核融合 / エキゾチックアトム / 原子・分子 / ミュオン分子 / ミュオン触媒核融合 / 双極子系列 / 輻射解離 / 少数多体系
Outline of Research at the Start
電子の207倍の質量を持つミュオンは,水素原子核を結びつけて核融合を起こす.これはミュオン触媒核融合と呼ばれ,量子散乱理論検証の舞台としても,将来の単色中性子源・エネルギー源としても魅力的である.ミュオン触媒核融合の鍵となるプロセスに,「電子雲中でのミュオン分子共鳴コア」「ミュオン雲中でのヘリウム核共鳴コア」の形成・崩壊過程がある.ここで共鳴コアとは,電子雲中の準安定核のような,軽粒子を纏った小さな準安定量子系を指す.両系は原子・核階層の境界に位置する問題で,量子多体系に普遍の物理を探求する格好の系である.本研究では,四体散乱問題の精密解法を駆使し,これら共鳴コアの形成・崩壊過程を研究する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Muon-catalyzed fusion, in which a negative muon mediates a nuclear fusion reaction, involves a lot of exotic atomic processes and is suitable for testing quantum mechanical scattering theory. In this study, we focus on small metastable quantum systems, 'resonant cores', such as metastable nucleus in electron clouds, embedded in a light particle cloud. The aim of this study is to clarify their formation and decay processes from precise theoretical calculations. The energy levels and structure of the muonic molecule resonant core in the electron cloud have been revealed for the first time by quantum four-body calculations, and it is found that some of the resonance levels are generated by opposite quantum mechanical effects, namely finite volume effect and diatomic bonding. These states can be investigated by observation of dissociative X-rays.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミュオン触媒核融合は、熱核融合と異なり、高温のプラズマを必要とせず、気体・液体・固体の水素で反応が起こるため、新しいエネルギー・中性子源として期待されている。一方で、原子核と強く結合するミュオンの原子過程は複雑で、特に、本研究で着目した「電子雲中のミュオン分子」のような系は、コアと電子の空間的な大きさが大きく異なり、それらを同時に扱った理論研究は未だ発展途上である。本研究では、これまで定性的に理解されていた複数の量子状態を最新の精密計算によって予言し、これを観測する道を示した。この結果は、ミュオン触媒核融合の新しい反応経路の探索に寄与する。