First principles investigation on optical-control of electronic structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Sato Shunsuke  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 准教授 (90855462)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超高速現象 / アト秒物理 / 非線形光学 / 第一原理計算 / 超高速現 / 光物性 / 時間依存密度汎関数理論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、高強度フェムト秒レーザーを照射した際の固体中の非平衡電子ダイナミクスを第一原理計算によりシミュレーションし、電子が光の衣を纏った光ドレスト状態の形成に伴うバンド構造の変化を理論的に解析する。第一原理計算から電子ダイナミクスに関する微視的な情報を引き出すことにより、光が誘起する物質の電子構造変化の微視的起源を解明し、光によって物質の電子構造を制御するための微視的理論を構築する。さらに、光による電子構造制御理論を発展・応用することで、光によって物質の輸送特性や光学特性を制御する方法を探求し、新奇な光物性制御手法の提案を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to achieve flexible control of electronic states using light, we analyzed the nonequilibrium and nonlinear dynamics of electrons driven by light in materials through first-principles electronic calculations based on time-dependent density functional theory and quantum dynamics calculations based on the quantum master equation. As a result, we found that under high-intensity light, the optical and transport properties of materials change at ultrafast speeds, and we elucidated the microscopic physical processes behind these property changes, such as changes in electronic states and occupancy effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、光による電子状態の制御を目指し、時間依存密度汎関数理論と量子ダイナミクス計算を用いて電子の非平衡・非線形ダイナミクスを解析した。学術的意義として、超高速ダイナミクスや微視的物理過程の解明に貢献し、理論物理学と材料科学の進展に寄与する。社会的意義としては、次世代デバイスやエネルギー変換技術、新材料の開発における革新を促進する。これにより、再生可能エネルギーの利用拡大や高性能デバイスの実現が期待される。