Realization of strong coupling states between a single electron and terahertz photons using GaAs semiconductor lateral quantum dots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kuroyama Kazuyuki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (20861602)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords半導体量子ドット / テラヘルツ / 強結合 / テラヘルツ光共振器 / 量子ポイントコンタクト / 量子ホール効果 / テラヘルツ電磁波 / GaAs横型量子ドット / コヒーレント結合 / テラヘルツ共振器
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、電子数を精密に制御可能なGaAs横型量子ドットに捕捉した電子のテラヘルツ(THz)電磁波応答を解明する。さらに、THz光共振器を導入することで、電子とTHz電磁波とがより強く結合した状態における電子の物性現象の検証を行う。これらの実験により得られる結果は、将来的に固体中の離れたドット中の電子を、THz共振器を介して結合する技術に繋がる。それにより、遠隔な電子に対して非局所な量子相関を実現する基礎学理的な実証実験や、それによって可能になる分散型の量子情報処理技術、オンチップのTHz電磁波による量子光通信技術への技術応用など、様々な分野への恩恵が期待される大変重要な研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize coherent coupling between electrons confined in quantum dots and on-chip terahertz (THz) resonators, we fabricated an on-chip THz optical resonator and a nearby quantum dot formed by the surface gate electrodes on a GaAs/AlGaAs heterostructure wafer having a two-dimensional electron system. The sample was externally irradiated with THz electromagnetic waves, and we measured the photocurrent spectrum of the quantum dots. As a result, we observed the cyclotron resonance of the two-dimensional electrons and the electronic excitation in the quantum dots, and both show an anticrossing signal against the resonance mode of the THz optical resonator, indicating a coherent coupling between these electronic excitations and the THz optical resonator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オンチップのTHz共振器と量子ナノ構造とのコヒーレント結合やそのような結合系の電気伝導を調べる研究はこれまでに報告がなく非常にユニークな系である。光と電子が非常に強く結合したときに現れると予測される様々な新奇現象が、電子輸送の物理にどのような影響をもたらすのかを調べる強力なプラットフォームとなることを期待する。また、応用の面では、オンチップのテラヘルツ共振器を介して、THz電磁波の波長程度の距離を隔てた量子ドット間で遠隔のコヒーレント結合を実現したい。それにより、近年目覚ましい発展を遂げている量子ビットの開発において問題となっている、量子ビットの多重化や集積化の問題を解決に貢献する。