Development of high-sensitive photocurrent coherent spectroscopy and control of nonlinear photocurrent response in semiconductor nanocrystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tahara Hirokazu  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定准教授 (20765276)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光物性 / エキシトン / ナノ粒子 / 量子ドット / 光電流 / 光電変換 / コヒーレント制御
Outline of Research at the Start
半導体ナノ粒子は太陽電池や発光ダイオードなどの光電デバイスへの応用が期待されている材料であり、基礎的な物性挙動の理解が望まれている。本研究では、半導体ナノ粒子のマルチエキシトン状態(複数の電子と正孔を内包する量子状態)と光電流生成過程の解明を目的として、高感度の光電流コヒーレント分光法を開発する。多数のナノ粒子を近接させたナノ粒子薄膜を作製し、マルチエキシトン由来の光電流を計測することで光電変換過程を解明する。さらに、レーザーパルス光の位相制御技術を利用することで、マルチエキシトンを介した非線形電流制御を実現させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a method of high-sensitive photocurrent coherent spectroscopy, which allows us to measure quantum states in semiconductor nanocrystals through photocurrent detection. We fabricated closely packed nanocrystal thin films via a surface ligand exchange method. Harmonic coherent signals from multiexcitons were observed by the photocurrent coherent spectroscopy. We found that the amplitudes of coherent signals in coupled nanocrystals are larger than those in isolated nanocrystals. We clarified that this enhancement originates from the cooperative effect of nanocrystals via the coherent electronic coupling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
半導体ナノ粒子は太陽電池や発光ダイオードなどの光電デバイスへの応用が期待されている材料であり、基礎的な物性挙動の理解が望まれている。本研究では、半導体ナノ粒子のマルチエキシトン状態(複数の電子と正孔を内包する量子状態)と光電流生成過程の解明を目的として、高感度の光電流コヒーレント分光法を開発した。多数のナノ粒子を近接させたナノ粒子薄膜を作製することで、集団のナノ粒子が協力的に信号を強める量子協力効果を発現させることに成功した。この現象はナノ粒子の光電変換過程における信号を増大させるため、新しいメカニズムを明らかにした本研究は光センサーなどの光電デバイスの性能向上につながる重要な成果である。