Project/Area Number |
20K14386
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Iida Shimpei 東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (20806963)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 物理化学 / レーザー分光 / イオントラップ / 遅延電子脱離 / ポアンカレけい光 / 原子分子 / イオン蓄積リング / 輻射冷却 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
熱的に励起された分子が発する光はポアンカレけい光と呼ばれ、分子の電子構造を反映することから黒体輻射とは区別されている。 本研究では2原子分子のポアンカレけい光放出による励起スペクトルを測定し、特定の準位間で起こるポアンカレけい光放出の効率や寿命をもとに緩和モデルの妥当性を検証すること、さらに理論グループと連携して、単純な統計熱力学に依らない新たな輻射冷却理論を確立することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we used an electrostatic ion storage ring (TMU E-ring) to accumulate molecular ions under ultra-high vacuum conditions, and tracked the cooling of the internal energy due to electron de-excitation and vibrational radiation cooling under isolated conditions by merging with laser light. By observing the delayed photo-induced electron detachment for carbon dimer, we obtained the ro-vibrational excitation spectra. By measuring its time-dependent changes, we successfully observed the pseudo-vibrational relaxation caused by electron de-excitation. Furthermore, with carbon and silicon cluster ions, we determined the radiative cooling rate using the decay curve slope of the delayed photo-induced electron detachment yield and a model calculation called the detailed balance theory of state density. Additionally, we clarified the cooling mechanism for the pentacene ion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で得られた振動・回転励起スペクトルからポテンシャルエネルギー曲面を決定することができる。ポテンシャルエネルギー曲面は分子の最安定化構造や化学反応速度などを量子化学計算するうえで、必須のパラメータであり、基礎化学の根幹といえる。 また、本研究で得られた分子イオンの輻射冷却速度を用いて、量子化学反応ネットワーク計算を行うことで、星間空間においてどの分子種がどれくらい存在するかを精度良く計算することが出来る。したがって、本研究成果は物理化学、量子化学、宇宙科学の分野において意義がある。