Study of nonequilibrium dynamics in higher dimensional and higher spin systems in Rydberg atoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2022)
Institute for Molecular Science (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kunimi Masaya  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部物理学科, 助教 (00844820)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsRydberg原子 / 量子シミュレーター / 冷却原子 / 量子スピン系 / 非平衡ダイナミクス / Rydberg原子系 / 冷却原子系 / 孤立量子系 / 非エルゴード系
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、Rydberg原子系と呼ばれるアルカリ原子の最外殻電子を高励起状態に励起した原子系が磁性体の量子シミュレーションの舞台として注目されている。本研究では、Rydberg原子系で実現する高次元量子スピン系の非平衡ダイナミクスの研究を行う。また、Rydberg原子系を使った高スピンを有する量子スピン系の新しいタイプの量子シミュレータの実験的実現に向けた理論的提案を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we have done theoretical studies on quantum simulators using Rydberg atoms, which have attracted much attention in recent years and non-equilibrium dynamics in the cold atoms. First, we have evaluated the performance of approximation methods for quantum spin systems with Rydberg atoms, and applied them to actual experimental systems. Then, we have analyzed the properties of the nonergodic dynamics of one-dimensional Bose gases in optical lattices. Moreover, we have proposed a method to realize a quantum spin system with Dzyaloshinskii-Moriya type interaction in Rydberg atoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後も発展が予想されるRydberg原子を用いた量子シミュレーターで観測が期待される非平衡現象の研究や、いままで実現していなかったDzyaloshinskii-Moriya型の相互作用系を実験的に作成するための提案を行なった。特に後者は量子カイラル磁性体という固体系では簡単に研究できない領域へアプローチできるため学術的に意義が大きい。本研究により量子カイラル磁性の量子シミュレーションという新しい可能性を開けたと考えている。