Accelerating photonic quantum information processing by a spectral modulation of photon pairs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsujimoto Yoshiaki  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所量子ICT先端開発センター, 研究員 (80807470)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords量子光学 / 量子情報 / 量子通信 / 量子情報処理 / 単一光子 / パラメトリック下方変換
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、非常に高い繰り返し周波数(GHzオーダー)の励起レーザーを用いた場合にも、高い干渉性を有する量子もつれ光子対が生成できる手法を新規開発する。まず、高い時間分解能を有する光子検出器を用いることで、量子もつれ光子対の干渉性が高められることを実験的に実証する。次に、励起レーザーのスペクトルを制御することで、さらに高い繰り返し周波数(10GHz以上)の励起レーザを用いた場合にも、高い干渉性の量子もつれ光子対が得られることを実験的に実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we developed a simple model to consider the influence of the repetition rate of the pump laser and timing jitter of the single photon detectors on the spectral purity, and experimentally demonstrated a high-visibility Hong-Ou-Mandel interference between two independent heralded single photons generated by spontaneous parametric down-conversion with 3.2 GHz-repetition-rate mode-locked pump pulses. The observed visibility of 0.88±0.03 is much higher than the classical limit of 0.5, and in good agreement with the theoretical value of 0.93.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自発的パラメトリック下方変換で生成した量子もつれ光子対は、量子通信の重要なリソースである一方で、高いクロックレートの励起レーザを用いて生成すると干渉性が劣化するという問題を抱えており、応用の幅が大きく制限されていた。本研究では、この問題を解決し、高い干渉性を有する量子もつれ光子対生成の超高速生成を実現した。