Project/Area Number |
20K14394
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Ono Atsushi 東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (40845848)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 光物性 / 光誘起相転移 / 光電場駆動 / 実時間ダイナミクス / スカラーカイラリティ / 強磁性近藤格子模型 / 高次高調波発生 / 超高速現象 / スピンカイラリティ / アト秒科学 / 強相関電子系 / 第二高調波発生 / 強誘電体 / 光駆動 / 遍歴磁性体 / スピントロニクス / 磁気スキルミオン / ディラック半金属 / スピン軌道トルク / 磁気光学効果 / 開放系 / フロケ理論 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
レーザー光源技術や時間・空間分解測定法の急速な発展により,固体物性の高速光制御に関する研究は新たな局面を迎えている。本研究では,時間的・空間的な階層性の観点から強相関多体系において光照射により誘起されるダイナミクスの理論解析を実施する。これによりナノメートル程度の微視的量子状態とサブマイクロメートル程度の半巨視的秩序状態の関係を明らかにし,物性の新たな光制御法の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we conducted a theoretical study focusing on the temporal and spatial dynamics induced by light irradiation in strongly correlated many-body systems, particularly the transient processes in which macroscopic ordered states are formed from microscopic quantum states. In magnetic materials with spatial inversion symmetry, we found that non-thermal states of electrons driven by optical fields stabilize various magnetic ordered states, such as spin scalar chiral states and 120-degree Neel states, through mechanisms different from those known in equilibrium systems. Additionally, we revealed that such optical driving of electrons enables the control of staggered magnetization directions in antiferromagnetic materials and allows for the spectroscopy of quasiparticle band structures even in strongly correlated systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は,レーザーなどの光照射によって生じる非平衡状態において,平衡状態の性質からは予想されない新奇な現象が生じることを具体的に示しており,非平衡系の豊かな物理の一端を明らかにしたものである.この知見は,非平衡物理学や光物性物理学における新たな研究の方向性を与えるだけではなく,将来的には従来の限界を超えた新たなデバイスの基礎原理にも繋がる可能性があるものと期待される.