Topological magnon bands in kagome antiferromagnets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nawa Kazuhiro  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (10723215)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカゴメ格子反強磁性体 / トポロジー / マグノン / 中性子散乱 / 反強磁性体
Outline of Research at the Start
電子系において波動関数が波数空間上において「ひねられる」トポロジカル絶縁体の開発が進んでいる。同時にトポロジーの概念はマグノン等のボソン系にも拡張されており、強磁性体に関しては熱ホール効果や中性子非弾性散乱実験によって熱的に励起された端状態が存在しうることが示されつつある。しかし今のところ観測されている熱ホール効果と予想されるマグノンバンドのトポロジーが整合しているかは自明ではない。このギャップを埋めるべく、カゴメ格子磁性体を舞台に大型単結晶試料育成と偏極中性子非弾性散乱実験に挑戦し、波数空間上におけるスピン・テクスチャーを通じてマグノンバンドのトポロジーを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, electronic properties of solids have been understood in terms of topology, which represents how wavefunctions are connected in reciprocal lattice space. The concept of topology is not only discussed for electrons but also extended to bosonic particles, such as magnons. We have investigated the magnon band topology in the Kagome lattice antiferromagnet jarosite. Single crystalline samples were grown by hydrothermal synthesis, and used for inelastic neutron scattering experiments. Dispersions of three magnon modes from the Γ point to the M point were observed. In addition, inelastic neutron scattering spectra suggest a strong direction dependence around the Γ point and the opposite intensity distribution between the magnon bands. These results are consistent with the nontrivial topology of the magnon bands around the Γ point.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非共線磁気構造を持つ反強磁性体に関して非偏極中性子非弾性散乱実験からマグノンのねじれたトポロジーを帯びている兆候をとらえることができた例は研究代表者が知る限り本研究が初めてである。ねじれたトポロジーを生ずる原因は磁性体における副格子自由度とジャロシンスキー守谷相互作用である、電子系におけるスピンと異なる副格子自由度は磁性体を選ぶことで自由に増やしたり減らしたりすることができる。本研究をきっかけに、ねじれたトポロジーを有するマグノン物性の開発が大きく進展すると期待される。