Project/Area Number |
20K14396
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Aoyama Takuya 東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (80757261)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 鉄系超伝導 / 軌道秩序 / ダイヤモンドアンビルセル / マルチフェロイクス / 圧力誘起超伝導 / 極性構造 / モット転移 / 梯子型化合物 / 強相関電子系 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究課題では梯子型鉄系化合物の純良単結晶の合成と、圧力誘起超伝導転移に関する研究を実施する。特に、空間反転対称性の破れに伴う物性異常の観測と、圧力下における超伝導性との関連を明らかにすることに挑む。これらの研究を通して、多軌道強相関電子系における超伝導の学理構築へ貢献することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we focused on the pressure-induced superconducting phase of BaFe2Se3, an iron-based ladder compound with a polar structure, and investigated the electrical resistivity and magnetotransport properties under pressure. We found that the polar structure caused by orbital ordering is suppressed by the application of pressure of about 4 GPa, and that the normal phase near the pressure-induced superconducting phase exhibits hole-dominant electronic conduction. In addition, we have measured the electrical resistivity, magnetization, optical conductivity, and neutron diffraction of BaFe2(S1-xSex)3, and found that an orbital state flop occurs around x = 0.23. Furthermore, we succeeded in synthesizing BaFe2(S1-xTex)3 as a new material system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
鉄系超伝導体においては電子相関効果と多軌道性が重要なキーワードと認識されている.一方で鉄系超伝導体の母体は金属であるため,電子相関効果が超伝導相に与える影響は明らかでなかった.本研究で対象とする梯子型鉄系化合物は結晶構造の低次元性に起因して母体がモット絶縁体である.本研究では圧力印加および組成制御を通じたバンド幅制御によってモット絶縁体相から金属絶縁体転移・超伝導相へとアプローチすることで,鉄系超伝導体の電子相図に対して電子相関効果が与える影響を調べた.その結果,より強相関側においては,直交した軌道配列がより安定になることを明らかにした.