Project/Area Number |
20K14404
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 強相関電子系 / 電子ネマティック相 / 電気四極子 / 結晶対称性の破れ / 超音波計測 / 非破壊パルス強磁場 / 電気多極子秩序 / 4f電子 / 電子ネマティック / 超音波 / 強磁場 / 重い電子系 / 多極子秩序 / p-f混成 / 超音波物理 / Ce化合物 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
正方晶化合物CeRhIn5の基底状態と励起状態はクラマース二重項であり低温で反強磁性秩序が現れる一方,高次多極子秩序は示さない.他方,強磁場中で電子系の対称性が正方晶よりも顕著に低対称化する電子ネマティック相が提案され,その秩序変数と量子状態は未解明となっている.そこで本研究では,強磁場下の超音波計測によって弾性定数と超音波吸収係数の異常や量子振動を観測することで,系の低対称化を特徴づける結晶空間群の既約表現やフェルミ面を明らかにし,p-f混成により実現する電子ネマティック相の普遍性と電気四極子秩序,および結晶対称性の破れを,CeRhIn5, CeIrIn5, CeCoIn5を舞台に追究する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated field-induced ordering and crystal symmetry breaking using ultrasonic measurements under pulsed-magnetic fields in CeTIn_5 and LaTIn_5 (T = Co, Rh, Ir). In the electronic nematic (EN) ordering in CeRhIn_5, the elastic constant with the irrep B_1g of the space group D_4h exhibits an anomaly. In contrast, we could not observe such an anomaly in LaRhIn_5. These results indicate that 4f electrons in Ce ions play a key role in the EN phase. On the other hand, the elastic anomaly was not observed in LaIrIn_5 in addition to CeIrIn_5. Therefore, we concluded that the in-plane anisotropy of the p-f hybridization between Ce-4f and In-5p electrons contributed to the field-induced EN phase transition in CeRhIn_5.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,約30Tという強磁場中で顕著に異方化する電子状態の起源を解明するため,60 Tまでの磁場を容易に発生できる非破壊パルス強磁場と,異方的な電子状態の観測に長けた超音波計測を組み合わせた物性測定を推進した.その結果,化合物中のどの電子が異方的な電子状態の実現に寄与するかを解明した. このような異方的な電子状態の起源は議論がつづいており,新たな学術的知見を獲得できた. また本研究で得た知見によって,例えば磁場を用いて電流が流れる方向を操作するような新しいスイッチングデバイス実現など,将来的な産業への寄与も期待できる.