Project/Area Number |
20K14406
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Imajo Shusaku 東京大学, 物性研究所, 特任助教 (30825352)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | パルス強磁場 / 有機伝導体 / 装置開発 / 強磁場 / 有機超伝導体 / FFLO / 熱測定 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究はパルス強磁場中で可能な物性測定手法の拡張を行い、測定上の難点から強磁場 領域の研究が少ない有機伝導体の新奇量子状態の探索と評価を行うことを目標としている。「磁場」は電子に直接作用する重要な外場であるが、強磁場発生には材料・技術的な問題が存在し、一部の物性研究には磁場強度が足りない場合がある。パルス電磁石によって強磁場発生が可能であるが、 短い発生時間やノイズの問題から測定可能な物理量や試料は限られてきた。本研究ではパルス磁場中測定環境の整備により、FFLO超伝導状態や量子スピン液体などの有機固体が強磁場中で示す多様な量子物性の詳細を議論する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we focused on extending the method of precise physical property measurements in pulsed high magnetic fields, aiming to investigate novel quantum states in organic conductors, which have not been widely studied in high magnetic fields due to the measurement difficulties. Although pulsed magnets can generate high magnetic fields, some disadvantages, such as short pulse duration and large noises, make it necessary to use different methods from that used for usual physical property measurements. Here, we developed and improved measurement systems for pulsed-field measurements, which enables multiple measurements in a pulsed magnetic field, such as heat capacity and ultrasonic measurements of organic conductors. By using this systems, we succeeded in studying various high-field quantum properties occurred in organic solids, including the FFLO superconducting state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
パルス強磁場中の物性測定は定常磁場中の測定に比べて実験的難度が非常に高く、研究対象は測定上扱いやすい物質が選ばれやすい。本研究では測定難度の高い有機固体に対してパルス強磁場中精密物性測定を行うために、パルス磁場中測定手法の拡張を中心に研究を行い、実際に複数の有機固体のパルス強磁場測定を成功させた。 有機物の単結晶のように微小・脆弱な固体でもパルス磁場中で精密測定が比較的容易になったことは、これまで未踏であったパルス強磁場研究の裾野を広げるだけでなく、従来の研究の測定精度や効率を上げることにも繋がり、強磁場固体物性研究を押し上げる学術的・社会的意義がある。