Investigation and Neutron Scattering Study on Novel Oxygen Molecule Magnets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Asai Shinichiro  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (00748410)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords磁性 / 中性子散乱 / 酸素分子 / 細孔性錯体 / 金属錯体
Outline of Research at the Start
多孔性金属錯体はその気体貯蔵特性から産業的にも期待の大きい物質群であるが、一部の錯体では細孔内に物理吸着した酸素分子が規則的に配列し、三次元的な酸素分子の超結晶(酸素分子磁性体)を形成する。酸素分子磁性体はファンデルワールス力によって結合したやわらかい格子をもつことが特徴である。本研究では新しい酸素分子磁性体を探索し、それらのスピンと格子の強い相関によって起こる新奇な現象を発見、解明することを目的に、ホスト錯体試料合成システムを新たに構築し、磁性研究を行う。さらに、重水素化試料を用いた中性子散乱研究を行い、スピンと格子のダイナミクスを調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we performed the neutron scattering study on the oxygen molecule magnets in order to investigate the novel phenomena caused by the strong correlations between the lattice and spins in these magnets. In fact, we carried out the polarized neutron scattering experiments on the deuterated porous complex CPL-1 to understand the origin of the excitation which has characteristic temperature dependence. We found that there is no contribution from the nuclear-magnetic interference term, and that magnetic contribution only exists at low temperatures for this excitation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細孔性錯体は気体吸蔵の観点から主に無機化学の分野で精力的に研究されているが、吸着酸素の構造や酸素分子のもつ磁性に着目した研究は少ない。本研究によって、吸着した酸素のダイナミクスを調べるのに重水素化錯体を用いた中性子散乱を行う手法が有効であることが分かった。これによって、今後酸素分子磁性体において発見されうる新奇な磁性を同様の手法によって調べ、その起源を明らかにすることができると期待される。また、さらに中性子散乱によって吸着された酸素分子のダイナミクスへの理解がさらに進めば、錯体の気体吸蔵特性の向上にも寄与する可能性がある。