Interplay between topology and thermal fluctuation in skyrmion-hosting materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Oike Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (70725283)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsトポロジー / 非平衡 / 磁性 / 準安定 / 熱ゆらぎ / スキルミオン / ゲージ場 / ベリー位相 / ホール効果 / 熱電効果 / 相転移 / 非平衡現象 / 急冷 / 磁気スキルミオン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、トポロジーと熱ゆらぎの協奏によって生まれる現象を探索する。対象物質は、特殊な磁気構造のトポロジーに由来した創発磁場を示す物質の中でも、特に不純物による伝導電子の散乱頻度が少ないカイラル磁性体MnSiとした。温度上昇に対する創発磁場の変化を、不純物添加量に対する変化と比較することで、熱ゆらぎが創発磁場に与える影響を顕在化させる。さらに、熱流下における伝導電子の振る舞いを電流下の振る舞いと比較することで、創発磁場が伝導電子に与える影響を多角的に調べる。熱流と電流が異なるエネルギー分布の伝導電子の運動を誘起することを利用し、熱ゆらぎに影響された創発磁場の素性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to search for electromagnetic response derived from interplay between topology and thermal fluctuations. Conduction electrons in skyrmion materials are confined in a topological space that is different from those in vacuum, and consequently behave as if they feel a magnetic field. In the present study, the effect of thermal fluctuations on this emergent magnetic field was examined from both experimental and theoretical aspects. It was found that the strength of the emergent magnetic field weakens with increasing temperature, and suggested that the temperature dependence is due to topology changes caused by thermal fluctuations. These results mean that the effects of thermal fluctuations, which have not been considered much in the study of topological properties, are important for quantitative understanding and designing of them in materials at finite temperatures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、理想的な系の考察に基づく「トポロジー」という概念と、現実の系に内在する「ゆらぎ」という概念を融合させたことである。このような異なる前提から導かれた概念を融合することは、新たな研究領域の開拓に繋がる可能性を秘めている。また、本研究の社会的意義は、トポロジカルな性質に基づく材料開発の新たな指針を提示したことである。磁気スキルミオン物質中における電子の応答は、熱電変換の新原理としての応用が期待される一方で、低温極限でしか定量的な理解が実現されていなかった。本研究で定量評価が可能な温度域を拡張したことは、高効率な熱電変換材料の設計指針の確立に繋がると考えている。