Theoretical study of nonequilibrium steady states in strongly correlated systems and ordered phases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2022-2023)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Murakami Yuta  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 研究員 (70845289)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非平衡物性 / 光誘起相転移 / 非平衡物理 / 強相関電子系 / 秩序相
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、超伝導相(SC)などの秩序相を巡り様々な興味深い光誘起現象が報告されている。特に、銅酸化物LESCOや鉄系超伝導体FeSeでは光励起により数ピコ秒の長時間におよびSC相を彷彿させる特異な非平衡状態が観測された。従来の理論ではこれらの現象の解析のため励起後の時間発展を直接追う方法が用いられるが、手法の制限から短時間の計算しか出来ず、現象の十分な理解に至っていない。本研究では、これらの長時間出現する状態をある種の非平衡定常状態と捉え、軌道やフォノン自由度を含むより現実的な有効模型の定常状態の解析を可能にする非平衡グリーン関数法を用いた新手法を開発し、秩序相の光誘起の起源解明と探索を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When exciting a Mott insulator with light, multiple types of charge carriers are generated. It is known that the lifetimes of these carriers become extremely long when the bandgap is large. Therefore, in the relaxation process, it is thought that initially the number of carriers remains unchanged, while the carrier temperature decreases and a quasi-steady state is achieved. We have conducted research to elucidate the properties of such quasi-steady states originating from photo-doping in Mott insulators. We have developed a method to systematically describe such non-equilibrium states and have used it to predict the existence of various nontrivial non-equilibrium phases, including a special superconducting phase called the η-pairing phase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は以下のようになる。Mott絶縁体は電子相関が支配する物質であり、その特性を理解することは量子物質科学や凝縮物理学の基礎的な理解を深める上で重要である。光ドープによって生成される準定常状態の性質を明らかにすることは、新しい物理現象や相の発見につながる可能性がある。また、非平衡状態の系統的な記述方法の開発は、今後の非平衡量子系の研究にも有益な知見を提供すると期待する。
また、社会的には本研究は新しい量子材料の設計や応用に向けた基盤を提供する可能性がある。光で励起された超伝導相やその他の非平衡相の理解は、高効率エネルギー変換や情報処理などの分野に役立つ可能性がある。