Impurity effect in excitonic insulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Hirose Yusuke  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (00647125)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords励起子絶縁体 / 元素置換効果 / キャリドープ効果 / 新物質探索 / 不純物効果 / 元素置換 / 単結晶育成 / 圧力効果
Outline of Research at the Start
半導体や半金属における伝導帯の電子と価電子帯の正孔がクーロン引力によって対(励起子)を形成し、この励起子の量子凝縮である励起子絶縁体(EI)転移が理論的に提唱されている。近年、EIの候補物質としてTa2NiSe5など注目されている。EI転移はクーパー対の凝集である超伝導と同様の理論的体系で理解でき、超伝導発現機構を議論する上で不純物効果は重要な研究である。本研究では、EI転移に対する不純物効果に着目する。Ta2NiSe5におけるTaやNiサイトの元素置換物質の単結晶育成し、EI転移をバルク物性測定により理解し、不純物によるキャリアドープなどによる新奇な電子状態の探索を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, I investigated the effect of elemental substitution on an excitonic insulator (EI) candidate Ta2NiSe5, by measuring the electrical resistivity and magnetic susceptibility using single crystalline samples of elemental substituted Ta2NiSe5. These elemental substitutions destabilize the EI state. The reduction rates of the EI transition temperature Tc and energy gap Eg, which characterizes the preformed exciton state, depend on substituting elements. In contrast to Tc and Eg reduction rates, the Tc vs. Eg plot follows one universal curve regardless of substitution elements. The Tc-Eg curve indicates two distinct regions, which suggest that BEC-BCS crossover occurs at EG~750 K.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで励起子絶縁体の研究は光電子分光などによるバンドの直接観測をメインとしてきた。本研究では、元素置換によるバルク物性測定によるアプローチという点で意義がある。励起子絶縁体を証拠づける一つとして超音波吸収のコヒーレンスピークが挙げられるが、試料の薄さが原因で実験が不可能であった。本研究で作製した元素置換物質では超音波実験が可能な従来の10倍以上の大きさのものが得られ、今後、励起子絶縁体かどうかの検証が期待される。また、Ta2NiSe5は光誘起の絶縁体-金属転移を示し、オプトエレクトロニクスの観点からも注目されている。元素置換による金属化の起源を調べることで、応用への発展が期待される。