Relationship between magnetic anisotropy and anisotropic electronic structure studied by soft x-ray spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency (2022)
Tokyo University of Science (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Shibata Goro  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究職 (20747026)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords磁気異方性 / 強磁性体 / X線磁気円二色性 / 薄膜 / 遷移金属化合物 / 軌道磁気モーメント / 電子軌道 / 磁性体 / X線分光 / 層状物質 / 磁性薄膜 / 軟X線分光 / 電子構造
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、スピントロニクスへの応用が期待されている新奇強磁性物質、特にその薄膜や多層膜を対象に、磁気特性の発現機構を電子状態の観点から理解することを目的とする。X線磁気円二色性(XMCD)を中心とする放射光分光法を用い、これらの物質を構成する各元素の価数やスピン・軌道磁気モーメントなど、物性を理解するうえで重要な情報を明らかにする。特に、近年申請者が開発してきたベクトルマグネットX線二色性実験装置を用い、従来の装置では測定が困難であったXMCDの磁場角度依存性の実験を行う。これにより、従来の分光法では得られなかった電子状態の異方性を明らかにし、磁気異方性の起源の解明につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, by using synchrotron spectroscopy techniques such as X-ray magnetic circular dichroism (XMCD) and X-ray magnetic linear dichroism (XMLD), we revealed the electronic states of ferromagnetic thin films and layered magnetic materials which can be applied for spintronics, and discussed the origin of the magnetic anisotropy of them. From the XMCD results of magnetic materials which shows perpendicular magnetic anisotropy, we pointed out that the perpendicular magnetic anisotropy can be seen in two dimensional systems with unquenched orbital magnetic moments both experimentally and theoretically. Moreover, by using a vector-magnet apparatus with which we can vary the direction of magnetic field freely, we performed XMLD experiments of layered ferromagnetic thin films, and succeeded in the direct observation of the change of the ‘shape’ of electron orbitals upon magnetic transitions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、磁気異方性を決定する要因である、磁性材料中の電子軌道の形状を推定する新しい手法を提供するものであり、手法開発の意味で学術的重要性があると考えられる。また、磁気異方性の強い材料はハードディスク等の記録媒体や高い保磁力を持つ永久磁石としても実社会で用いられており、これらの材料における磁気異方性の制御に関する指針を得ることは応用上の意義もあると考えられる。