Nonequilibrium collective dynamics of magnetic skyrmion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Satoshi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性・スピントロニクス材料研究センター, 主任研究員 (90812610)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords磁気スカーミオン / 薄膜 / 磁性 / 非線形応答 / 遷移金属化合物 / トポロジカル絶縁体 / スピントロニクス / 薄膜作製技術 / 機械学習 / 希土類間化合物 / 希土類金属間化合物 / 磁気イメージング / ホイスラー合金 / トポロジカル効果 / 表面・界面 / 金属 / 統計物理学
Outline of Research at the Start
磁気スカーミオンは、トポロジカル効果により、小型化・低エネルギー操作が可能となる新奇的な磁化パターンである。
本研究では、強いスカーミオン同士の相互作用を示す超薄膜ヘテロ構造を用いることで、従来の線形応答に加え、新たに非線形過程に発現する物性に着目する。非線形応答に現れる集団的スカーミオン秩序や増殖過程の微視的起源を明らかにし、新たにスカーミオン粒子を用いた統計モデルの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The nonlinear dynamics of magnetic skyrmions, particle-type magnetic domains with finite topological number, have been systematically investigated for ultrathin heavy metal and ferromagnetic heterostructures. Such nonlinear response shows unique group velocity organized by thermal potential model, and additional multiplication process is newly developed in this research. By integrating these three properties as (i) multi-dimensionality, (ii) memory effect, (iii)nonlinear response, the physical reservoir of magnetic skyrmions is developed for the first time. Successful wave recognition is implemented using such skyrmion reservoir, indicating protected topological properties are suit for Non‐Von Neumann computing.
As the second project, material research for skyrmionics materials has been implemented for thin-film inverse Heusler compounds, aiming at room temperature stabilization of skyrmion crystals for sputtered thin films.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、L2クラスメモリとして注目を集める不揮発性メモリの研究開発に直結する。磁気スカーミオンは小型、かつトポロジカル効果による低電流駆動が可能な磁区構造として、その採用は、不揮発性メモリの障壁であった書き込み電流の大幅な低下を実現する可能性を秘めている。また、本研究で確認された非線形応答は、そのまま物理リザーバーの構築に適用できることが検証され、古典的なメモリデバイスの枠を超えた新規デバイス構築の実現性も示唆される結果となった。また、研究の一環で観察された異方性トルクは、電流操作磁化反転においても極めて新規的な性質を示している。