Simulating Quantum Frustrated System by a Bose-Einstein Condensated Gas at Negative Temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Hideki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 量子コンピュータ研究センター, 特別研究員 (50826013)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords冷却原子 / ボース気体 / 超流動 / モット絶縁体 / 三角格子 / 量子気体顕微鏡 / 三角光格子 / ラマンサイドバンド冷却 / カゴメ格子 / ボース・アインシュタイン凝縮 / 負温度 / 量子シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
我々に馴染みのある系では絶対温度の符号は正である。仮に系のエネルギースケールを反転することができると、エネルギーが最も高い状態が最も高確率で占有される「負の絶対温度」になる。
本研究では、負温度状態のボース・アインシュタイン凝縮体を三角格子およびカゴメ格子中で実現し、量子フラストレーションの実験的研究を目的とする。三角格子およびカゴメ格子構造を光の干渉を使って構築し、その光学系へレーザー冷却されたボース気体を導入する。光格子中の冷却原子系は非常に高い自由度を持っており、パラメータの符号を変えることが可能なので、負の絶対温度を実現し、量子フラストレート系の相図を描くことができると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we have realized a Bose-Einstein Condensate (BEC) of 87Rb atoms and measured the interference patterns and fillings of the BEC in a triangular optical lattice using a Quantum Gas Microscope (QGM).
The generation of a BEC has been a significant issue in our experimental system. To solve this problem, we introduced an optical trap called a dimple trap, and as a result, the formation of a BEC was confirmed. It is also necessary to coexist a shallow optical lattice where the SF-MI transition occurs and a deep optical lattice for QGM observation. We installed log-scale PDs to achieve a dynamic range of 4 orders of magnitude to overcome this issue.
After the above improvements, we introduced the BEC in the shallow triangular optical lattice and observed that interference peaks appeared at positions corresponding to the reciprocal lattice vectors. Furthermore, we achieved an MI phase of about 80% filling in a deeper lattice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SF-MI転移の観測は、光格子中の冷却原子を用いた量子シミュレーターとしてのベンチマークテストをクリアしたことになる。n=1のユニットフィリングが準備できたことで、より高度な物理現象を探求するための下地ができたと言える。さらに、三角光格子中のBECとQGMを組み合せることで、TOF測定とin-situ測定の両立が可能になった。これにより、空間的な相分離の可能性まで含めて量子フラストレーション系の相図をより正確に描けるようになった点で、本研究成果は学術的に意義深いと考える。