Project/Area Number |
20K14423
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research Institution | Keio University (2022) Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Nomura Yusuke 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (20793756)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 強相関電子系 / 量子相関 / 機械学習 / 人工ニューラルネットワーク / 量子多体系 / 手法開発 / ニューラル・ネットワーク / ボルツマンマシン / 電子格子相互作用 / フラストレート磁性体 / 第一原理計算 / 物質設計 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
強相関物質が示す磁性・超伝導などの実用に有用な機能物性を理解し、理論による新たな機能物質の予言につなげるためには、現存する物質のみならず未知の物質の「個性」を定量的に予測するための数値手法の開発が必須である。しかしながら、実在する物質における様々な自由度・複雑な相互作用を精度よく解析するための強相関数値手法が現状貧弱であり、定量的な議論の実現は限られている。本研究においては、機械学習の技術を用いた強力かつ汎用的な強相関数値手法を開発することでその困難を打破し、それを密度汎関数理論に基づく第一原理計算と融合させることによって、強相関物質に対する高精度な定量計算を実現し、機能物性予測の礎を築く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to establish a new numerical method for strongly correlated electron systems based on a novel approach combining machine learning schemes with first principles and quantum many-body calculations. Specifically, we focused on 1) development of numerical methods, 2) verification of the accuracy of the developed methods, and 3) application to strongly correlated electron systems. As for 1 and 2, we successfully established a deep learning model incorporating quantum and thermal fluctuations at finite temperatures by combining the artificial neural network method with the physics concept of "purification." As an achievement of 3, we studied the electronic states of strongly correlated ferromagnetic metals and discovered an unusual quantum correlation in a paramagnetic phase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
強相関電子系は、様々な機能物性が発現するが、それらの現象は量子性と多体性の兼ね合いにより発現しているために、その数値的解析は物理の挑戦的課題として知られている。本研究では、その挑戦的課題に対し、人工ニューラルネットワーク・機械学習を用いるという新機軸を導入し、その手法をさらに発展させることで、非自明な量子相関を計算するスキームを大きく進展させた。非自明な量子相関を正確かつ定量的に計算できるようになると、強相関電子系の物性予測に繋がる。今回の研究はそのような理論主導の物質設計につながる礎を気付いたという点で意義深いものである。