Development of a multicellular model that can describe the dynamics of arbitrary-shaped cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tateno Michio  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任助教 (20868468)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多細胞シミュレーション / 細胞極性形成 / 反応拡散系 / パターン形成 / 相分離 / Phase field 法 / ブラウン動力学法 / 細胞極性 / 細胞の集団運動 / フェーズフィールド法 / レオロジー / 細胞選別
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、任意形状の細胞の集団運動を記述可能な新しいクラスの数理モデルを開発し、対応するプログラムを高度に並列化することで、細胞内の化学場から単一細胞の動態、さらには組織レベルの協調運動までを一挙に捕捉した、多階層・大規模シミュレーションを実現する。具体的な問題として、上皮細胞の固化・流動化(ジャミング転移)現象および、細胞性粘菌などに見られる細胞選別現象に本シミュレーションを適用する。これにより、組織の流動化や区画化といった細胞集団の基幹プロセスについて、物理学的な側面から新たな知見を与えることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we accelerate an existing single-cell simulation model using parallel computing, achieving a multscale simulation on the order of 100 cells that encompasses the temporal changes in the intracellular chemical field to the dynamics of cell populations. Additionally, we focus on the mass-conserved reaction-diffusion system, a continuum model for cell polarity formation used in the above multicellular model, and conduct large-scale simulations and theoretical analysis. As a result, we find that the growth rate of the pattern (protein concentration field) is controlled by the curvature of the pattern's interface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに、細胞を球形、棒、多角形などの要素に近似した数理モデルによって、実験で確認されている力学波、ジャミング、トポロジー欠陥といった細胞集団の振る舞いが個別に再現されている。任意変形可能な多細胞モデルは、これらの知見を包括的に理解する上で重要な役割を果たすものと期待される。また、細胞極性形成の連続体モデルに関する研究結果は、エネルギー変分を前提としない反応拡散系であっても、質量保存則という条件の下で界面張力に似た量が非自明に現れる例を示しており、このことは化学反応により駆動される分子の自己組織化の理解に新たな視点を提供するものと考えられる。