Project/Area Number |
20K14425
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Watanabe Chiho 広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(総), 准教授 (50838076)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 高分子 / 相分離 / 脂質 / 水 / 蒸発 / 乾燥 / パターン / 蛍光顕微鏡 / パターン形成 / 濡れ / 液滴 / 高分子溶液 / 濃度 / ソフトマター / 表面・界面物性 / 高分子混雑 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、細胞中で特定のタンパク質やRNA同士が集まる「細胞内相分離」とよばれるダイナミックな不均一構造が見出され、これまでの生体膜によって仕切られた場とは異なる機能発現場として急速に着目されている。一方でこれらの細胞内相分離形成に対する生体膜の役割はほとんど未解明であった。そこで本研究は、ソフトマター物理や高分子材料工学において広く用いられてきている高分子溶液からなる液滴をモデルとして用い、細胞内相分離に対する生体膜成分の効果解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to elucidate the effects of biomembrane components on the phase separation that is dynamically formed during the evaporation process using sessile droplets. First, we prepared sessile droplets consisting of an aqueous solution containing two types of polymers and observed the evaporation process under a microscope, and found that they exhibited different phase separation patterns depending on the composition and initial concentration of the polymers. When we added lipids, which are components of biological membranes, to these solutions, we found that a different pattern was observed than when no lipids were added. The distribution of each polymer and lipid was visualized by fluorescence microscopy using fluorescently modified molecules. This makes it possible to observe the distribution of each component and the phase separation process in more detail.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、近年生物学分野でも着目されている相分離現象について、古典的かつ単純な系である固着液滴を用いて、細胞の必須構成分子である脂質の相分離に対する効果を明らかにしようとした。実験から、脂質の添加は、脂質無しの場合に比べ、蒸発にともなう相分離パターンが大きく変化しうることが見出された。これらの結果は、細胞内で起こる相分離現象に対しても脂質分子が関わりうることを間接的に示唆すると考える。それゆえ、物質の側面からの生物現象の理解に対する一つの視点を提供しうるという意義があると考えている。