Topological control and topological phenomena of active matter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nishiguchi Daiki  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (20850556)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアクティブマター / 集団運動 / アクティブ乱流 / 時空カオス / バクテリア / 非平衡物理学 / 生物物理学 / トポロジカル物性 / カオス / 高次元力学系 / バクテリア乱流 / 非平衡統計力学
Outline of Research at the Start
多細胞生物の発生などにおける秩序立った細胞集団運動では、組織形状などの境界条件と運動が強く結合している。一方で、境界から遠く離れたバルク中における実験系では、速度場が時空カオス的に乱雑に変動を示すアクティブ乱流状態が広く観察される。そこで本研究では、バクテリア濃厚懸濁液の示すアクティブ乱流を題材に、境界条件による集団運動の秩序化原理を実空間トポロジーに基づいて調べるとともに、その数理的性質を波数空間トポロジーの観点から解明することを目的とする。アクティブマターのトポロジカル物性を実験的に直接観測することで、トポロジカル・アクティブマターという新領域を開拓する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research was to establish methodologies for the topological control of collective motion in active matter and exploring the topological properties of emergent order. First, we focused on active turbulence exhibited by swimming bacteria. By integrating experimental, numerical, and analytical approaches, we assessed the stability and topology of bacterial vortex order in the presence of obstacles and boundaries, discovering an unconventional route to turbulence such as transitions to oscillatory vortices. Additionally, we succeeded in developing a high-speed fluorescence observation method for bacterial turbulence, which lays the foundation for detecting topological phenomena. Based on these insights, we conceived and designed confinement geometries in which bacterial turbulence may exhibit topological properties, and identified conditions that drive unidirectional flow.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:細胞集団などのアクティブマター実験では、速度場が時空カオス的変動を示すアクティブ乱流状態が頻繁に観察される一方、生物の発生過程における細胞集団移動など生命科学上も重要な現実の集団運動は秩序立った振る舞いを示す。本研究は、境界による秩序発現の原理がこれらに貢献している可能性を提示した。
社会的意義:本研究で確立した微生物集団の運動の制御と予測手法は、微生物集団を用いた物質生産の指針やミクロスケールでの新たな撹拌原理を与えるものである。