Project/Area Number |
20K14427
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kumagai Yoshiaki 東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60842739)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 励起エネルギー移行 / 金属ポルフィリン多量体 / 協働作用 / 水和環境 / 光アンテナ分子 / 人工光合成 / 時分割計測 / 液体分子線 / 励起電子・正孔緩和過程 / 水和作用 / 時分割X線オージェ電子分光 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
持続可能社会の実現に向けて, エネルギー問題は喫緊の社会課題である. その解決策の必然的な選択肢として, 自然エネルギーの一つ, 太陽光エネルギーを有効利用した人工光合成が挙げられる. 人工光合成デバイスの理想環境として水溶液が挙げられ, 水和環境下における人工光合成のエネルギー効率向上は重要視されている. 本研究では, 人工光合成における光アンテナ分子, 金属ポルフィリン多量体に着目し, 励起エネルギー移行効率に対する水和環境の協働作用の解明を目指す. 本研究成果の活用により, 水和環境下における人工光合成のエネルギー効率向上が期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Aqueous solution is the one of ideal systems for artificial photosynthesis and photovoltaics. However, the solvent interaction causes deviations of electronic states as well as isomerizations for solute molecules, which complicate energy transfer processes of the excitation molecules. The final goal of this study is to elucidate the cooperative hydration effects for the transfer efficiency of the excitation energy in a metalloporphyrin polymer by the time-resolved Auger electron spectroscopy with soft-x-ray lasers. In the present implementation period, we have improved the energy resolution of the photoelectron spectroscopy with the soft x-rays for aqueous solutions. And we conducted the time-resolved measurement for organic molecule in the gas phase by using the soft-x-ray lasers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
水溶液試料に対する軟X線レーザーを用いた時分割オージェ電子分光法に不可欠な基幹技術が当該研究において確立された. すなわち, 液相状態を保ったまま溶液試料を真空実験槽導入する液体分子線技術, 溶液試料に対する軟X線光電子分光、軟X線レーザーを用いた時分割計測技術等である. これらの技術を組み合わせることで, 多様な溶液試料における溶質分子の過渡状態の観測が可能になると期待される. 以上より, 当該成果は多様な基礎研究分野を刺激すると期待される. さらに, 励起エネルギー移行過程に対する水和作用の寄与が明らかになれば, 多様な光エレクトロニクスデバイスの創出・性能向上を促すと期待される.